TheBaseballPage.com

Will Clark

Will Clark

Position(s):
1B, DH
Nicknames:
The Thrill
Born:
March 13, 1964
Bats:
Left
Throws:
Left
Height:
6' 2"
Weight:
190 lbs
Major League Debut:
4-08-1986 with SFN
Allstar Selections:
1989 NLCS, 1989 SS, 1991 GG, 1991 SS
Y team LG POS G GS PO A E DP Fld% RF9 RFG
1986 SFN NL 1B 102 99 942 72 11 76 .989 10.340 9.940
1987 SFN NL 1B 139 133 1,253 103 13 130 .991 10.200 9.760
1988 SFN NL 1B 158 157 1,492 104 12 126 .993 10.490 10.100
1989 SFN NL 1B 158 157 1,445 111 10 117 .994 10.190 9.850
1990 SFN NL 1B 153 152 1,456 119 12 118 .992 10.600 10.290
1991 SFN NL 1B 144 143 1,273 110 4 115 .997 10.080 9.600
1992 SFN NL 1B 141 141 1,275 105 10 130 .993 10.100 9.790
1993 SFN NL 1B 129 129 1,078 88 14 113 .988 9.430 9.040
1994 TEX AL 1B 107 106 968 73 10 87 .990 10.180 9.730
1994 TEX AL DH 1 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
1995 TEX AL 1B 122 122 1,076 88 7 125 .994 9.900 9.540
1995 TEX AL DH 1 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
1996 TEX AL 1B 117 116 956 73 4 90 .996 9.310 8.790
1997 TEX AL 1B 100 98 880 62 4 86 .996 10.00 9.420
1997 TEX AL DH 7 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
1998 TEX AL 1B 134 133 1,079 73 13 112 .989 9.040 8.600
1998 TEX AL DH 15 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
1999 BAL AL 1B 63 62 575 42 3 54 .995 10.430 9.790
1999 BAL AL DH 4 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
2000 BAL AL 1B 72 71 584 43 6 58 .991 9.290 8.710
2000 BAL AL DH 6 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
2000 SLN NL 1B 50 46 364 27 3 34 .992 8.720 7.820
This day in baseball history

December 22

  • 2011

    Catcher Rob Johnson is signed by the New York Mets. ...

  • 2011

    The St. Louis Cardinals sign free agent outfielder Carlos Be ...

  • 2011

    The Washington Nationals sign All-Star starting pitcher ­ ...

More Baseball History

Sponsored Links

 
Tagged:
1987 NLCS, Baltimore Orioles, Olympic Baseball, San Francisco Giants, St. Louis Cardinals, Texas Rangers, Will Clark, firstbase, the Thrill

Comments

Login or register to post comments

Stay Connected

Share |

Today's Poll

Will Red Sox Repeat in 2014:
Browse Player Profiles