TheBaseballPage.com

Will Clark

Will Clark

Position(s):
1B, DH
Nicknames:
The Thrill
Born:
March 13, 1964
Bats:
Left
Throws:
Left
Height:
6' 2"
Weight:
190 lbs
Major League Debut:
4-08-1986 with SFN
Allstar Selections:
1989 NLCS, 1989 SS, 1991 GG, 1991 SS
Yr TM G AB R H 2B 3B HR RBI BB SO AVG OBP SLG OPS
1986 SFN 111 408 66 117 27 2 11 41 34 76 .287 .377 .444 .821
1987 SFN 150 529 89 163 29 5 35 91 49 98 .308 .410 .580 .991
1988 SFN 162 575 102 162 31 6 29 109 100 129 .282 .463 .508 .970
1989 SFN 159 588 104 196 38 9 23 111 74 103 .333 .468 .546 1.014
1990 SFN 154 600 91 177 25 5 19 95 62 97 .295 .403 .448 .852
1991 SFN 148 565 84 170 32 7 29 116 51 91 .301 .395 .536 .931
1992 SFN 144 513 69 154 40 1 16 73 73 82 .300 .450 .476 .926
1993 SFN 132 491 82 139 27 2 14 73 63 68 .283 .424 .432 .855
1994 TEX 110 389 73 128 24 2 13 80 71 59 .329 .519 .501 1.021
1995 TEX 123 454 85 137 27 3 16 92 68 50 .302 .460 .480 .941
1996 TEX 117 436 69 124 25 1 13 72 64 67 .284 .443 .436 .878
1997 TEX 110 393 56 128 29 1 12 51 49 62 .326 .458 .496 .954
1998 TEX 149 554 98 169 41 1 23 102 72 97 .305 .440 .507 .948
1999 BAL 77 251 40 76 15 0 10 29 38 42 .303 .462 .482 .944
2000 BAL 79 256 49 77 15 1 9 28 47 45 .301 .500 .473 .973
2000 SLN 51 171 29 59 15 1 12 42 22 24 .345 .491 .655 1.146
Yr TM G PA SF SH TB HBP IBB GIDP SB CS
2000 SLN 51 197 1 0 112 3 0 3 1 0
1999 BAL 77 294 3 0 121 2 2 5 2 2
2000 BAL 79 310 3 0 121 4 3 4 4 2
1996 TEX 117 512 7 0 190 5 5 10 2 1
1998 TEX 149 636 7 0 281 3 5 15 1 0
1995 TEX 123 537 11 0 218 4 6 7 0 1
1993 SFN 132 567 6 1 212 6 6 10 2 2
1990 SFN 154 678 13 0 269 3 9 7 8 2
1986 SFN 111 458 4 9 181 3 10 3 4 7
1987 SFN 150 588 2 3 307 5 11 2 5 17
1997 TEX 110 450 5 0 195 3 11 4 0 0
1994 TEX 110 469 6 0 195 3 11 5 5 1
1991 SFN 148 622 4 0 303 2 12 5 4 2
1989 SFN 159 675 8 0 321 5 14 6 8 3
1992 SFN 144 601 11 0 244 4 23 5 12 7
1988 SFN 162 689 10 0 292 4 27 9 9 1
G AB R H RBI 2B 3B HR SO BB HBP SB CS
1976 7173 1186 2176 1205 440 47 284 1190 937 59 67 48
TM G AB R H RBI 2B 3B HR SB CS SO BB HBP
BAL 156 507 89 153 57 30 1 19 6 4 87 85 6
SFN 1160 4269 687 1278 709 249 37 176 52 41 744 506 32
SLN 51 171 29 59 42 15 1 12 1 0 24 22 3
TEX 609 2226 381 686 397 146 8 77 8 3 335 324 18
This day in baseball history

September 18

  • 2006

    On September 18, 2006, the Dodgers stage an amazing comeback ...

  • 1996

    On September 18, 1996, Roger Clemens of the Boston Red Sox t ...

  • 1985

    On September 18, 1985, slow-footed catcher Rich Gedman of th ...

More Baseball History

Sponsored Links

 
Tagged:
1987 NLCS, Baltimore Orioles, Olympic Baseball, San Francisco Giants, St. Louis Cardinals, Texas Rangers, Will Clark, firstbase, the Thrill

Comments

Login or register to post comments

Stay Connected

Share |

Today's Poll

Will Red Sox Repeat in 2014:
Browse Player Profiles