TheBaseballPage.com

Ellis Clary

Ellis Clary

Position(s):
2B, 3B, SS
Nicknames:
Cat
Born:
September 11, 1916
Bats:
Right
Throws:
Right
Height:
5' 8"
Weight:
160 lbs
Major League Debut:
6-07-1942 with WS1
Y team LG POS G GS PO A E DP Fld% RF9 RFG
1942 WS1 AL 2B 69 0 162 181 11 37 .969 0 4.970
1942 WS1 AL 3B 2 0 1 0 0 0 1.00 0 .500
1943 SLA AL 2B 3 0 8 11 1 1 .950 0 6.330
1943 SLA AL 3B 14 0 10 25 1 3 .972 0 2.500
1943 WS1 AL 3B 68 0 86 119 12 6 .945 0 3.010
1943 WS1 AL SS 1 0 0 1 0 0 1.00 0 1.00
1944 SLA AL 2B 6 0 6 9 1 2 .938 0 2.500
1944 SLA AL 3B 11 0 10 19 0 2 1.00 0 2.640
1945 SLA AL 3B 16 0 15 21 2 3 .947 0 2.250
1945 SLA AL 2B 3 0 1 0 3 0 .250 0 .330

Related Content

This day in baseball history

July 04

  • 1985

    On July 4, 1985, the New York Mets defeat the Atlanta Braves ...

  • 1984

    On July 4, 1984, future Hall of Famer Phil Niekro collects h ...

  • 1983

    On July 4, 1983, Dave Righetti of the New York Yankees pitch ...

More Baseball History

Sponsored Links

 
Tagged:
Ellis Clary

Comments

Login or register to post comments

Stay Connected

Share |

Today's Poll

Will Red Sox Repeat in 2014:
Browse Player Profiles