TheBaseballPage.com

Ellis Clary

Ellis Clary

Position(s):
2B, 3B, SS
Nicknames:
Cat
Born:
September 11, 1916
Bats:
Right
Throws:
Right
Height:
5' 8"
Weight:
160 lbs
Major League Debut:
6-07-1942 with WS1
Yr TM G AB R H 2B 3B HR RBI BB SO AVG OBP SLG OPS
1945 SLA 26 38 6 8 1 0 1 2 2 3 .211 .263 .316 .579
1942 WS1 76 240 34 66 9 0 0 16 45 25 .275 .471 .313 .783
1943 SLA 23 69 15 19 2 0 0 5 11 6 .275 .435 .304 .739
1943 WS1 73 254 36 65 19 1 0 19 44 31 .256 .437 .339 .776
1944 SLA 25 49 6 13 1 1 0 4 12 9 .265 .510 .327 .837
Yr TM G PA SF SH TB HBP IBB GIDP SB CS
1942 WS1 76 291 0 4 75 2 0 3 2 0
1943 WS1 73 303 0 3 86 2 0 8 8 4
1943 SLA 23 81 0 1 21 0 0 0 1 2
1944 SLA 25 62 0 1 16 0 0 0 1 0
1945 SLA 26 41 0 1 12 0 0 0 0 2
G AB R H RBI 2B 3B HR SO BB HBP SB CS
223 650 97 171 46 32 2 1 74 114 4 12 8
TM G AB R H RBI 2B 3B HR SB CS SO BB HBP
WS1 149 494 70 131 35 28 1 0 10 4 56 89 4
SLA 74 156 27 40 11 4 1 1 2 4 18 25 0

Related Content

This day in baseball history

July 26

  • 1987

    On July 26, 1987, Negro league star Ray Dandridge is honored ...

  • 1987

    On July 26, 1987, the Hall of Fame expands by three members. ...

  • 1978

    On July 26, 1978, Johnny Bench of the Cincinnati Reds collec ...

More Baseball History

Sponsored Links

 
Tagged:
Ellis Clary

Comments

    Be respectful, keep it clean.
Login or register to post comments

Stay Connected

Share |

Today's Poll

Will Red Sox Repeat in 2014:
Browse Player Profiles