TheBaseballPage.com

Roberto Clemente

Roberto Clemente

Position(s):
CF, OF, RF, 2B, 3B, LF
Nicknames:
Arriba
Born:
August 18, 1934
Bats:
Right
Throws:
Right
Height:
5' 11"
Weight:
175 lbs
Major League Debut:
4-17-1955 with PIT
Allstar Selections:
1961 GG, 1962 GG, 1963 GG, 1964 GG, 1965 GG, 1966 GG, 1966 MVP, 1967 GG, 1968 GG, 1969 GG, 1970 GG, 1971 BR, 1971 GG, 1971 WsMVP, 1972 GG
Hall of Fame:
1973
Y team LG POS G GS PO A E DP Fld% RF9 RFG
1955 PIT NL CF 10 7 20 0 0 0 1.00 2.670 2.00
1955 PIT NL OF 118 107 253 18 6 5 .978 2.530 2.300
1955 PIT NL RF 112 100 230 18 6 4 .976 2.490 2.210
1956 PIT NL OF 139 130 274 17 13 2 .957 2.250 2.090
1956 PIT NL 2B 2 0 1 1 1 0 .667 3.00 1.00
1956 PIT NL RF 101 94 192 15 6 1 .972 2.240 2.050
1956 PIT NL 3B 1 0 0 2 1 0 .667 9.00 2.00
1956 PIT NL CF 23 18 51 1 3 0 .945 2.830 2.260
1956 PIT NL LF 25 18 36 1 4 1 .902 1.960 1.480
1957 PIT NL CF 14 11 29 2 1 1 .969 2.740 2.210
1957 PIT NL OF 109 107 272 9 6 1 .979 2.680 2.580
1957 PIT NL RF 97 96 243 7 5 0 .980 2.670 2.580
1958 PIT NL OF 135 129 312 22 6 3 .982 2.610 2.470
1958 PIT NL RF 135 129 309 24 6 3 .982 2.600 2.470
1959 PIT NL OF 104 102 229 10 13 1 .948 2.390 2.300
1959 PIT NL RF 104 102 228 11 13 1 .948 2.390 2.300
1960 PIT NL OF 142 140 246 19 8 2 .971 1.900 1.870
1960 PIT NL RF 142 140 252 18 8 1 .971 1.940 1.900
1961 PIT NL CF 1 0 3 1 0 1 1.00 7.200 4.00
1961 PIT NL OF 144 142 256 27 9 5 .969 2.050 1.970
1961 PIT NL RF 144 142 250 26 9 4 .968 2.010 1.920
1962 PIT NL OF 142 138 269 19 8 1 .973 2.110 2.030
1962 PIT NL RF 142 138 270 20 8 1 .973 2.120 2.040
1963 PIT NL CF 8 8 14 0 1 0 .933 1.770 1.750
1963 PIT NL OF 151 148 239 11 11 2 .958 1.710 1.660
1963 PIT NL RF 143 140 225 12 10 2 .960 1.720 1.660
1964 PIT NL OF 154 154 289 13 10 2 .968 2.00 1.960
1964 PIT NL RF 154 154 282 13 10 2 .967 1.950 1.920
1965 PIT NL RF 145 143 280 16 10 1 .967 2.110 2.040
1965 PIT NL CF 4 0 1 0 0 0 1.00 1.690 .250
1965 PIT NL OF 145 143 288 16 10 1 .968 2.150 2.100
1966 PIT NL CF 1 1 1 0 0 0 1.00 1.130 1.00
1966 PIT NL OF 154 153 318 17 12 3 .965 2.180 2.180
1966 PIT NL RF 154 152 318 17 12 3 .965 2.190 2.180
1967 PIT NL OF 145 141 273 17 9 4 .970 2.090 2.00
1967 PIT NL RF 144 141 272 17 9 3 .970 2.080 2.010
1967 PIT NL CF 2 0 1 0 0 0 1.00 4.500 .500
1968 PIT NL OF 131 128 297 9 5 1 .984 2.380 2.340
1968 PIT NL RF 131 128 297 9 5 1 .984 2.380 2.340
1969 PIT NL OF 135 128 226 14 5 1 .980 1.920 1.780
1969 PIT NL RF 135 128 199 26 5 1 .978 1.800 1.670
1970 PIT NL OF 104 102 189 12 7 2 .966 2.010 1.930
1970 PIT NL RF 104 102 188 11 7 3 .966 1.990 1.910
1971 PIT NL RF 125 120 269 11 2 4 .993 2.330 2.240
1971 PIT NL OF 124 120 267 11 2 4 .993 2.310 2.240
1972 PIT NL OF 94 88 199 5 0 2 1.00 2.260 2.170
1972 PIT NL RF 94 88 199 5 0 2 1.00 2.260 2.170
This day in baseball history

October 02

  • 2009

    B.J. Upton is the first player in Tampa Bay history to hit f ...

  • 2004

    The Montreal Expos earn the last win in the franchise's hist ...

  • 1978

    Bucky Dent's unlikely home run helps the New York Yankees de ...

More Baseball History

Sponsored Links

 
Tagged:
1960 World Series, 1971 World Series, 1973 Hall of Fame, 3000 hit club, All-Star, Babe Ruth Award, Gold Glove, Hall of Fame, NL MVP 1966, Pittsburgh Pirates, Roberto Clemente

Comments

Login or register to post comments

Stay Connected

Share |

Today's Poll

Will Red Sox Repeat in 2014:
Browse Player Profiles