TheBaseballPage.com

Roberto Clemente

Roberto Clemente

Position(s):
CF, OF, RF, 2B, 3B, LF
Nicknames:
Arriba
Born:
August 18, 1934
Bats:
Right
Throws:
Right
Height:
5' 11"
Weight:
175 lbs
Major League Debut:
4-17-1955 with PIT
Allstar Selections:
1961 GG, 1962 GG, 1963 GG, 1964 GG, 1965 GG, 1966 GG, 1966 MVP, 1967 GG, 1968 GG, 1969 GG, 1970 GG, 1971 BR, 1971 GG, 1971 WsMVP, 1972 GG
Hall of Fame:
1973
This day in baseball history

October 26

  • 2008

    The Philadelphia Phillies top the Rays&n ...

  • 2005

    On October 26, 2005, the Chicago White Sox defeat the Astros ...

  • 2004

    Prior to Game 3 of in the 2004 World Series,  ...

More Baseball History

Sponsored Links

 
Tagged:
1960 World Series, 1971 World Series, 1973 Hall of Fame, 3000 hit club, All-Star, Babe Ruth Award, Gold Glove, Hall of Fame, NL MVP 1966, Pittsburgh Pirates, Roberto Clemente

Comments

Login or register to post comments

Stay Connected

Share |

Today's Poll

Will Red Sox Repeat in 2014:
Browse Player Profiles