TheBaseballPage.com

Roberto Clemente

Roberto Clemente

Position(s):
CF, OF, RF, 2B, 3B, LF
Nicknames:
Arriba
Born:
August 18, 1934
Bats:
Right
Throws:
Right
Height:
5' 11"
Weight:
175 lbs
Major League Debut:
4-17-1955 with PIT
Allstar Selections:
1961 GG, 1962 GG, 1963 GG, 1964 GG, 1965 GG, 1966 GG, 1966 MVP, 1967 GG, 1968 GG, 1969 GG, 1970 GG, 1971 BR, 1971 GG, 1971 WsMVP, 1972 GG
Hall of Fame:
1973
This day in baseball history

July 11

  • 1985

    On July 11, 1985, Nolan Ryan of the Houston Astros becomes t ...

  • 1976

    On July 11, 1976, the Atlanta Braves stage an unusual promot ...

  • 1974

    On July 11, 1974, the San Diego Padres release Matty Alou, e ...

More Baseball History

Sponsored Links

 
Tagged:
1960 World Series, 1971 World Series, 1973 Hall of Fame, 3000 hit club, All-Star, Babe Ruth Award, Gold Glove, Hall of Fame, NL MVP 1966, Pittsburgh Pirates, Roberto Clemente

Comments

Login or register to post comments

Stay Connected

Share |

Today's Poll

Will Red Sox Repeat in 2014:
Browse Player Profiles