TheBaseballPage.com

Roberto Clemente

Roberto Clemente

Position(s):
CF, OF, RF, 2B, 3B, LF
Nicknames:
Arriba
Born:
August 18, 1934
Bats:
Right
Throws:
Right
Height:
5' 11"
Weight:
175 lbs
Major League Debut:
4-17-1955 with PIT
Allstar Selections:
1961 GG, 1962 GG, 1963 GG, 1964 GG, 1965 GG, 1966 GG, 1966 MVP, 1967 GG, 1968 GG, 1969 GG, 1970 GG, 1971 BR, 1971 GG, 1971 WsMVP, 1972 GG
Hall of Fame:
1973
Yr TM G AB R H 2B 3B HR RBI BB SO AVG OBP SLG OPS
1956 PIT 147 543 66 169 30 7 7 60 13 58 .311 .343 .431 .773
1959 PIT 105 432 60 128 17 7 4 50 15 51 .296 .338 .396 .734
1955 PIT 124 474 48 121 23 11 5 47 18 60 .255 .297 .382 .679
1957 PIT 111 451 42 114 17 7 4 30 23 45 .253 .304 .348 .652
1971 PIT 132 522 82 178 29 8 13 86 26 65 .341 .391 .502 .893
1972 PIT 102 378 68 118 19 7 10 60 29 49 .312 .389 .479 .868
1958 PIT 140 519 69 150 24 10 6 50 31 41 .289 .349 .408 .757
1963 PIT 152 600 77 192 23 8 17 76 31 64 .320 .378 .470 .848
1961 PIT 146 572 100 201 30 10 23 89 35 59 .351 .418 .559 .977
1962 PIT 144 538 95 168 28 9 10 74 35 73 .312 .379 .454 .833
1970 PIT 108 412 65 145 22 10 14 60 38 66 .352 .449 .556 1.005
1960 PIT 144 570 89 179 22 6 16 94 39 72 .314 .386 .458 .844
1967 PIT 147 585 103 209 26 10 23 110 41 103 .357 .432 .554 .986
1965 PIT 152 589 91 194 21 14 10 65 43 78 .329 .411 .463 .874
1966 PIT 154 638 105 202 31 11 29 119 46 109 .317 .389 .536 .925
1968 PIT 132 502 74 146 18 12 18 57 51 77 .291 .394 .482 .876
1964 PIT 155 622 95 211 40 7 12 87 51 87 .339 .424 .484 .908
1969 PIT 138 507 87 175 20 12 19 91 56 73 .345 .462 .544 1.006
Yr TM G PA SF SH TB HBP IBB GIDP SB CS
1955 PIT 124 501 3 4 181 2 3 14 2 5
1956 PIT 147 572 4 8 234 4 2 14 6 6
1957 PIT 111 475 1 0 157 0 1 13 0 4
1958 PIT 140 556 3 3 212 0 1 15 8 2
1959 PIT 105 456 3 3 171 3 2 10 2 3
1960 PIT 144 620 5 4 261 2 4 21 4 5
1961 PIT 146 614 3 1 320 3 10 18 4 1
1962 PIT 144 581 6 1 244 1 9 18 6 4
1963 PIT 152 642 3 4 282 4 6 24 12 2
1964 PIT 155 683 5 3 301 2 16 9 5 2
1965 PIT 152 642 3 2 273 5 14 17 8 0
1966 PIT 154 690 5 1 342 0 13 14 7 5
1967 PIT 147 632 3 0 324 3 17 15 9 1
1968 PIT 132 557 3 0 242 1 27 13 2 3
1969 PIT 138 570 4 0 276 3 16 19 4 1
1970 PIT 108 455 2 1 229 2 14 7 3 0
1971 PIT 132 553 4 1 262 0 5 19 1 2
1972 PIT 102 413 6 0 181 0 7 15 0 0
G AB R H RBI 2B 3B HR SO BB HBP SB CS
2433 9454 1416 3000 1305 440 166 240 1230 621 35 83 46
TM G AB R H RBI 2B 3B HR SB CS SO BB HBP
PIT 2433 9454 1416 3000 1305 440 166 240 83 46 1230 621 35
This day in baseball history

September 21

  • 1987

    On September 21, 1987, 40-year-old Japanese star Sachio Kinu ...

  • 1980

    On September 21, 1980, Steve Carlton of the Philadelphia Phi ...

  • 1970

    On September 21, 1970, Vida Blue of the Oakland A’s pitche ...

More Baseball History

Sponsored Links

 
Tagged:
1960 World Series, 1971 World Series, 1973 Hall of Fame, 3000 hit club, All-Star, Babe Ruth Award, Gold Glove, Hall of Fame, NL MVP 1966, Pittsburgh Pirates, Roberto Clemente

Comments

Login or register to post comments

Stay Connected

Share |

Today's Poll

Will Red Sox Repeat in 2014:
Browse Player Profiles