TheBaseballPage.com

Roberto Clemente

Roberto Clemente

Position(s):
CF, OF, RF, 2B, 3B, LF
Nicknames:
Arriba
Born:
August 18, 1934
Bats:
Right
Throws:
Right
Height:
5' 11"
Weight:
175 lbs
Major League Debut:
4-17-1955 with PIT
Allstar Selections:
1961 GG, 1962 GG, 1963 GG, 1964 GG, 1965 GG, 1966 GG, 1966 MVP, 1967 GG, 1968 GG, 1969 GG, 1970 GG, 1971 BR, 1971 GG, 1971 WsMVP, 1972 GG
Hall of Fame:
1973
Award:
Gold Glove
Year:
1961
Award:
Gold Glove
Year:
1962
Award:
Gold Glove
Year:
1963
Award:
Gold Glove
Year:
1964
Award:
Gold Glove
Year:
1965
Award:
Gold Glove
Year:
1966
Award:
MVP
Year:
1966
Award:
Gold Glove
Year:
1967
Award:
Gold Glove
Year:
1968
Award:
Gold Glove
Year:
1969
Award:
Gold Glove
Year:
1970
Award:
Babe Ruth Award
Year:
1971
Award:
Gold Glove
Year:
1971
Award:
WS MVP
Year:
1971
Award:
Gold Glove
Year:
1972
This day in baseball history

August 28

  • 1996

    On August 28, 1996, the Atlanta Braves acquire 14-game winne ...

  • 1990

    On August 28, 1990, Ryne Sandberg of the Chicago Cubs become ...

  • 1977

    On August 28, 1977, Steve Garvey of the Los Angeles Dodgers ...

More Baseball History

Sponsored Links

 
Tagged:
1960 World Series, 1971 World Series, 1973 Hall of Fame, 3000 hit club, All-Star, Babe Ruth Award, Gold Glove, Hall of Fame, NL MVP 1966, Pittsburgh Pirates, Roberto Clemente

Comments

Login or register to post comments

Stay Connected

Share |

Today's Poll

Will Red Sox Repeat in 2014:
Browse Player Profiles