TheBaseballPage.com

Roberto Clemente

Roberto Clemente

Position(s):
CF, OF, RF, 2B, 3B, LF
Nicknames:
Arriba
Born:
August 18, 1934
Bats:
Right
Throws:
Right
Height:
5' 11"
Weight:
175 lbs
Major League Debut:
4-17-1955 with PIT
Allstar Selections:
1961 GG, 1962 GG, 1963 GG, 1964 GG, 1965 GG, 1966 GG, 1966 MVP, 1967 GG, 1968 GG, 1969 GG, 1970 GG, 1971 BR, 1971 GG, 1971 WsMVP, 1972 GG
Hall of Fame:
1973
Year Lg Team Round result G AB R H RBI 2B 3B HR SO BB SB CS GIDP HBP
1960 NL PIT WS 1 7 29 1 9 3 0 0 0 4 0 0 0 1 0
1970 NL PIT NLCS 0 3 14 1 3 1 0 0 0 4 0 0 0 0 0
1971 NL PIT NLCS 1 4 18 2 6 4 0 0 0 6 1 0 0 0 0
1971 NL PIT WS 1 7 29 3 12 4 2 1 2 2 2 0 0 0 0
1972 NL PIT NLCS 0 5 17 1 4 2 1 0 1 5 3 0 0 0 0
Team Year Round G pa SF SH tb HBP IBB GIDP SB CS
PIT 1971 NLCS 4 19 0 0 6 0 0 0 0 0
PIT 1971 WS 7 31 0 0 22 0 1 0 0 0
PIT 1972 NLCS 5 20 0 0 8 0 1 0 0 0
PIT 1960 WS 7 29 0 0 9 0 0 1 0 0
PIT 1970 NLCS 3 14 0 0 3 0 0 0 0 0
This day in baseball history

July 30

  • 2006

    On July 30, 2006, the largest Induction Class in Hall of Fam ...

  • 1990

    On July 30, 1990, Commissioner Fay Vincent places New York Y ...

  • 1987

    On July 30, 1987, the Cleveland Indians trade future Hall of ...

More Baseball History

Sponsored Links

 
Tagged:
1960 World Series, 1971 World Series, 1973 Hall of Fame, 3000 hit club, All-Star, Babe Ruth Award, Gold Glove, Hall of Fame, NL MVP 1966, Pittsburgh Pirates, Roberto Clemente

Comments

Login or register to post comments

Stay Connected

Share |

Today's Poll

Will Red Sox Repeat in 2014:
Browse Player Profiles