TheBaseballPage.com

Roger Clemens

Roger Clemens

Position(s):
P
Nicknames:
Rocket
Born:
August 4, 1962
Bats:
Right
Throws:
Right
Height:
6' 4"
Weight:
205 lbs
Major League Debut:
5-15-1984 with BOS
Allstar Selections:
1986 AsMVP, 1986 CY, 1986 ML, 1986 MVP, 1986 TSN, 1987 CY, 1991 CY, 1991 TSN, 1997 CY, 1997 TC, 1997 TSN, 1998 CY, 1998 TC, 1998 TSN, 2001 CY, 2001 TSN, 2004 CY
Yr TM G AB R H 2B 3B HR RBI BB SO AVG OBP SLG OPS
1985 BOS 15 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
2007 NYA 18 2 0 1 0 0 0 0 0 0 .500 .500 .500 1.00
2006 HOU 19 27 0 2 1 0 0 0 3 11 .074 .222 .111 .333
1984 BOS 21 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
1995 BOS 23 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
1994 BOS 24 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
2002 NYA 29 3 1 2 1 0 0 1 0 1 .667 .667 1.00 1.667
1993 BOS 29 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
1999 NYA 30 4 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 3 0 0 0 0
1990 BOS 31 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
2000 NYA 32 3 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 1 0 0 0 0
2005 HOU 32 58 2 12 2 0 0 4 5 18 .207 .310 .241 .552
1992 BOS 32 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
2004 HOU 33 72 1 12 1 0 0 7 3 24 .167 .208 .181 .389
1986 BOS 33 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
2001 NYA 33 2 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 2 0 0 0 0
1998 TOR 33 4 0 0 0 0 0 0 1 0 0 .250 0 .250
2003 NYA 33 1 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 1 0 0 0 0
1996 BOS 34 1 0 1 0 0 0 0 0 0 1.00 1.00 1.00 2.00
1997 TOR 34 2 1 1 1 0 0 0 1 0 .500 1.00 1.00 2.00
1991 BOS 35 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
1988 BOS 35 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
1989 BOS 35 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
1987 BOS 36 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
Yr TM G PA SF SH TB HBP IBB GIDP SB CS
1985 BOS 15 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
2007 NYA 18 2 0 0 1 0 0 0 0 0
2006 HOU 19 38 0 7 3 1 0 0 0 0
1984 BOS 21 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
1995 BOS 23 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
1994 BOS 24 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
2002 NYA 29 4 1 0 3 0 0 0 0 0
1993 BOS 29 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
1999 NYA 30 5 0 1 0 0 0 0 0 0
1990 BOS 31 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
2000 NYA 32 3 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
2005 HOU 32 69 0 5 14 1 0 1 0 0
1992 BOS 32 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
2004 HOU 33 78 0 3 13 0 0 2 0 0
1986 BOS 33 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
2001 NYA 33 2 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
1998 TOR 33 6 0 1 0 0 0 0 0 0
2003 NYA 33 2 0 1 0 0 0 0 0 0
1996 BOS 34 1 0 0 1 0 0 0 0 0
1997 TOR 34 3 0 0 2 0 0 0 0 0
1991 BOS 35 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
1988 BOS 35 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
1989 BOS 35 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
1987 BOS 36 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
G AB R H RBI 2B 3B HR SO BB HBP SB CS
709 179 5 31 12 6 0 0 61 13 2 0 0
TM G AB R H RBI 2B 3B HR SB CS SO BB HBP
TOR 67 6 1 1 0 1 0 0 0 0 0 2 0
HOU 84 157 3 26 11 4 0 0 0 0 53 11 2
NYA 175 15 1 3 1 1 0 0 0 0 8 0 0
BOS 383 1 0 1 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
This day in baseball history

July 24

  • 2007

    On July 24, 2007, the same day that he announced he would re ...

  • 1983

    On July 24, 1983, the Kansas City Royals and New York Yankee ...

  • 1978

    On July 24, 1978, Pete Rose of the Cincinnati Reds extends h ...

More Baseball History

Sponsored Links

 
Tagged:
1986 World Series, 1999 World Series, 2000 World Series, 2001 World Series, 2003 World Series, 2005 World Series, AL MVP 1986, All Star, Boston Red Sox, Cy Young Award, Houston Astros, Mike Piazza, New York Yankees, Roger Clemens, Steroids, The Mitchell Report, Toronto Blue Jays, Triple Crown Pitching

Comments

Login or register to post comments

Stay Connected

Share |

Today's Poll

Will Red Sox Repeat in 2014:
Browse Player Profiles