TheBaseballPage.com

Roger Clemens

Roger Clemens

Position(s):
P
Nicknames:
Rocket
Born:
August 4, 1962
Bats:
Right
Throws:
Right
Height:
6' 4"
Weight:
205 lbs
Major League Debut:
5-15-1984 with BOS
Allstar Selections:
1986 AsMVP, 1986 CY, 1986 ML, 1986 MVP, 1986 TSN, 1987 CY, 1991 CY, 1991 TSN, 1997 CY, 1997 TC, 1997 TSN, 1998 CY, 1998 TC, 1998 TSN, 2001 CY, 2001 TSN, 2004 CY
Year Team Round G w l SV ERA SHo ip H SO BB R ER HR GS CG
2003 NYA WS 1 0 0 0 3.860 0 7 8 5 0 3 3 1 1 0
2000 NYA ALCS 1 1 0 0 0 1 9 1 15 2 0 0 0 1 1
2005 HOU WS 1 0 0 0 13.500 0 2 4 1 0 3 3 1 1 0
1995 BOS ALDS1 1 0 0 0 3.860 0 7 5 5 1 3 3 0 1 0
2007 NYA ALDS2 1 0 0 0 11.570 0 2 4 1 2 3 3 1 1 0
2002 NYA ALDS1 1 0 0 0 6.350 0 6 8 5 3 4 4 1 1 0
1999 NYA ALCS 1 0 1 0 22.500 0 2 6 2 2 5 5 1 1 0
2000 NYA WS 1 1 0 0 0 0 8 2 9 0 0 0 0 1 0
1999 NYA ALDS2 1 1 0 0 0 0 7 3 2 2 0 0 0 1 0
2005 HOU NLCS 1 1 0 0 3.00 0 6 6 1 2 2 2 0 1 0
2001 NYA ALCS 1 0 0 0 0 0 5 1 7 4 0 0 0 1 0
1988 BOS ALCS 1 0 0 0 3.860 0 7 6 8 0 3 3 1 1 0
2003 NYA ALDS1 1 1 0 0 1.290 0 7 5 6 1 1 1 1 1 0
1999 NYA WS 1 1 0 0 1.170 0 8 4 4 2 1 1 0 1 0
2001 NYA WS 2 1 0 0 1.350 0 13 10 19 4 2 2 0 2 0
2004 HOU NLCS 2 1 1 0 4.150 0 13 10 9 2 6 6 3 2 0
2000 NYA ALDS1 2 0 2 0 8.180 0 11 13 10 8 10 10 1 2 0
2004 HOU NLDS2 2 1 0 0 3.00 0 12 12 12 8 5 4 1 2 0
1986 BOS WS 2 0 0 0 3.180 0 11 9 11 6 5 4 0 2 0
2003 NYA ALCS 2 1 0 0 5.00 0 9 11 8 2 6 5 2 2 0
2005 HOU NLDS2 2 1 1 0 5.630 0 8 7 6 3 5 5 1 1 0
2001 NYA ALDS2 2 0 1 0 5.400 0 8 9 6 4 5 5 1 2 0
1990 BOS ALCS 2 0 1 0 3.520 0 8 7 4 5 3 3 0 2 0
1986 BOS ALCS 3 1 1 0 4.370 0 23 22 17 7 12 11 1 3 0
Year Team
1986 BOS
1986 BOS
1988 BOS
1990 BOS
1995 BOS
1999 NYA
1999 NYA
1999 NYA
2000 NYA
2000 NYA
2000 NYA
2001 NYA
2001 NYA
2001 NYA
2002 NYA
2003 NYA
2003 NYA
2003 NYA
2004 HOU
2004 HOU
2005 HOU
2005 HOU
2005 HOU
2007 NYA
This day in baseball history

September 30

  • 1999

    The largest regular-season crowd in Candlestick Park history ...

  • 1998

    On September 30, 1998, former major leaguer Dan Quisenberry ...

  • 1992

    On September 30, 1992, George Brett of the Kansas City Royal ...

More Baseball History

Sponsored Links

 
Tagged:
1986 World Series, 1999 World Series, 2000 World Series, 2001 World Series, 2003 World Series, 2005 World Series, AL MVP 1986, All Star, Boston Red Sox, Cy Young Award, Houston Astros, Mike Piazza, New York Yankees, Roger Clemens, Steroids, The Mitchell Report, Toronto Blue Jays, Triple Crown Pitching

Comments

Login or register to post comments

Stay Connected

Share |

Today's Poll

Will Red Sox Repeat in 2014:
Browse Player Profiles