TheBaseballPage.com

Roger Clemens

Roger Clemens

Position(s):
P
Nicknames:
Rocket
Born:
August 4, 1962
Bats:
Right
Throws:
Right
Height:
6' 4"
Weight:
205 lbs
Major League Debut:
5-15-1984 with BOS
Allstar Selections:
1986 AsMVP, 1986 CY, 1986 ML, 1986 MVP, 1986 TSN, 1987 CY, 1991 CY, 1991 TSN, 1997 CY, 1997 TC, 1997 TSN, 1998 CY, 1998 TC, 1998 TSN, 2001 CY, 2001 TSN, 2004 CY
Year Lg Team Round result G AB R H RBI 2B 3B HR SO BB SB CS GIDP HBP
1986 AL BOS WS 0 2 4 1 0 0 0 0 0 1 0 0 0 0 0
2005 NL HOU NLCS 1 1 2 0 1 0 0 0 0 1 0 0 0 0 0
2001 AL NYA WS 0 1 2 0 0 0 0 0 0 1 0 0 0 0 0
2005 NL HOU NLDS2 1 2 3 0 0 0 0 0 0 2 0 0 0 0 0
2003 AL NYA WS 0 1 2 0 1 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
2004 NL HOU NLCS 0 2 4 0 0 0 0 0 0 3 0 0 0 0 0
2004 NL HOU NLDS2 1 2 3 0 0 1 0 0 0 1 1 0 0 0 0
Team Year Round G pa SF SH tb HBP IBB GIDP SB CS
BOS 1986 WS 2 5 0 1 0 0 0 0 0 0
NYA 2001 WS 1 2 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
NYA 2003 WS 1 2 0 0 1 0 0 0 0 0
HOU 2004 NLCS 2 4 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
HOU 2004 NLDS2 2 5 1 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
HOU 2005 NLCS 1 2 0 0 1 0 0 0 0 0
HOU 2005 NLDS2 2 4 0 1 0 0 0 0 0 0
This day in baseball history

July 26

  • 1987

    On July 26, 1987, Negro league star Ray Dandridge is honored ...

  • 1987

    On July 26, 1987, the Hall of Fame expands by three members. ...

  • 1978

    On July 26, 1978, Johnny Bench of the Cincinnati Reds collec ...

More Baseball History

Sponsored Links

 
Tagged:
1986 World Series, 1999 World Series, 2000 World Series, 2001 World Series, 2003 World Series, 2005 World Series, AL MVP 1986, All Star, Boston Red Sox, Cy Young Award, Houston Astros, Mike Piazza, New York Yankees, Roger Clemens, Steroids, The Mitchell Report, Toronto Blue Jays, Triple Crown Pitching

Comments

Login or register to post comments

Stay Connected

Share |

Today's Poll

Will Red Sox Repeat in 2014:
Browse Player Profiles