TheBaseballPage.com

Roger Clemens

Roger Clemens

Position(s):
P
Nicknames:
Rocket
Born:
August 4, 1962
Bats:
Right
Throws:
Right
Height:
6' 4"
Weight:
205 lbs
Major League Debut:
5-15-1984 with BOS
Allstar Selections:
1986 AsMVP, 1986 CY, 1986 ML, 1986 MVP, 1986 TSN, 1987 CY, 1991 CY, 1991 TSN, 1997 CY, 1997 TC, 1997 TSN, 1998 CY, 1998 TC, 1998 TSN, 2001 CY, 2001 TSN, 2004 CY
Year Team G W L SV IP ERA H SO BB ER GS CG SHO HR
1984 BOS 21 9 4 0 133 4.320 146 126 29 64 20 5 1 13
1985 BOS 15 7 5 0 98 3.290 83 74 37 36 15 3 1 5
1986 BOS 33 24 4 0 254 2.480 179 238 67 70 33 10 1 21
1987 BOS 36 20 9 0 282 2.970 248 256 83 93 36 18 7 19
1988 BOS 35 18 12 0 264 2.930 217 291 62 86 35 14 8 17
1989 BOS 35 17 11 0 253 3.130 215 230 93 88 35 8 3 20
1990 BOS 31 21 6 0 228 1.930 193 209 54 49 31 7 4 7
1991 BOS 35 18 10 0 271 2.620 219 241 65 79 35 13 4 15
1992 BOS 32 18 11 0 247 2.410 203 208 62 66 32 11 5 11
1993 BOS 29 11 14 0 192 4.460 175 160 67 95 29 2 1 17
1994 BOS 24 9 7 0 171 2.850 124 168 71 54 24 3 1 15
1995 BOS 23 10 5 0 140 4.180 141 132 60 65 23 0 0 15
1996 BOS 34 10 13 0 243 3.630 216 257 106 98 34 6 2 19
1997 TOR 34 21 7 0 264 2.050 204 292 68 60 34 9 3 9
1998 TOR 33 20 6 0 235 2.650 169 271 88 69 33 5 3 11
1999 NYA 30 14 10 0 188 4.600 185 163 90 96 30 1 1 20
2000 NYA 32 13 8 0 204 3.700 184 188 84 84 32 1 0 26
2001 NYA 33 20 3 0 220 3.510 205 213 72 86 33 0 0 19
2002 NYA 29 13 6 0 180 4.350 172 192 63 87 29 0 0 18
2003 NYA 33 17 9 0 212 3.910 199 190 58 92 33 1 1 24
2004 HOU 33 18 4 0 214 2.980 169 218 79 71 33 0 0 15
2005 HOU 32 13 8 0 211 1.870 151 185 62 44 32 1 0 11
2006 HOU 19 7 6 0 113 2.300 89 102 29 29 19 0 0 7
2007 NYA 18 6 6 0 99 4.180 99 68 31 46 17 0 0 9
Year Team G SV ERA ERA+ BH BK BaOPP
2007 NYA 18 0 4.180 0 5 0 0
2006 HOU 19 0 2.300 0 4 0 0
2005 HOU 32 0 1.870 0 3 1 0
2004 HOU 33 0 2.980 0 6 0 0.22
2003 NYA 33 0 3.910 0 5 0 0.25
2002 NYA 29 0 4.350 0 7 0 0
2001 NYA 33 0 3.510 0 5 0 0
2000 NYA 32 0 3.700 0 10 1 0
1999 NYA 30 0 4.600 0 9 0 0
1998 TOR 33 0 2.650 0 7 0 0
1997 TOR 34 0 2.050 0 12 0 0.21
1996 BOS 34 0 3.630 0 4 1 0.2
1995 BOS 23 0 4.180 0 14 0 0.25
1994 BOS 24 0 2.850 0 4 0 0.19
1993 BOS 29 0 4.460 0 11 1 0.24
1992 BOS 32 0 2.410 0 9 0 0.22
1991 BOS 35 0 2.620 0 5 0 0.22
1990 BOS 31 0 1.930 0 7 0 0.22
1989 BOS 35 0 3.130 0 8 0 0.23
1988 BOS 35 0 2.930 0 6 7 0.22
1987 BOS 36 0 2.970 0 9 3 0.23
1986 BOS 33 0 2.480 0 4 3 0.19
1985 BOS 15 0 3.290 0 3 3 0.22
1984 BOS 21 0 4.320 0 2 0 0.27
G L SV IP SO BB ER R H HR GS GC GF
709 184 0 133 4,672 1,580 1,707 1,885 4,185 363 707 118 0
This day in baseball history

December 19

  • 1991

    On December 19, 1991, the Toronto Blue Jays sign free agent ...

  • 1983

    On December 19, 1983, the Pittsburgh Pirates sign outfielder ...

  • 1983

    On December 19, 1983, the Detroit Tigers sign free agent inf ...

More Baseball History

Sponsored Links

 
Tagged:
1986 World Series, 1999 World Series, 2000 World Series, 2001 World Series, 2003 World Series, 2005 World Series, AL MVP 1986, All Star, Boston Red Sox, Cy Young Award, Houston Astros, Mike Piazza, New York Yankees, Roger Clemens, Steroids, The Mitchell Report, Toronto Blue Jays, Triple Crown Pitching

Comments

Login or register to post comments

Stay Connected

Share |

Today's Poll

Will Red Sox Repeat in 2014:
Browse Player Profiles