TheBaseballPage.com

Roger Clemens

Roger Clemens

Position(s):
P
Nicknames:
Rocket
Born:
August 4, 1962
Bats:
Right
Throws:
Right
Height:
6' 4"
Weight:
205 lbs
Major League Debut:
5-15-1984 with BOS
Allstar Selections:
1986 AsMVP, 1986 CY, 1986 ML, 1986 MVP, 1986 TSN, 1987 CY, 1991 CY, 1991 TSN, 1997 CY, 1997 TC, 1997 TSN, 1998 CY, 1998 TC, 1998 TSN, 2001 CY, 2001 TSN, 2004 CY
Y team LG POS G GS PO A E DP Fld% RF9 RFG
1984 BOS AL P 21 20 11 14 0 0 1.00 1.690 1.190
1985 BOS AL P 15 15 12 9 0 1 1.00 1.920 1.400
1986 BOS AL P 33 33 27 21 4 0 .923 1.700 1.450
1987 BOS AL P 36 36 15 25 0 1 1.00 1.280 1.110
1988 BOS AL P 35 35 17 17 1 1 .971 1.160 .970
1989 BOS AL P 35 35 17 27 0 1 1.00 1.560 1.260
1990 BOS AL P 31 31 23 26 2 1 .961 1.930 1.580
1991 BOS AL P 35 35 31 30 1 1 .984 2.020 1.740
1992 BOS AL P 32 32 19 25 1 0 .978 1.610 1.380
1993 BOS AL P 29 29 11 20 1 1 .969 1.460 1.070
1994 BOS AL P 24 24 8 19 2 2 .931 1.420 1.130
1995 BOS AL P 23 23 13 19 1 1 .970 2.060 1.390
1996 BOS AL P 34 34 10 23 2 2 .943 1.220 .970
1997 TOR AL P 34 34 11 39 1 1 .980 1.700 1.470
1998 TOR AL P 33 33 7 27 1 1 .971 1.300 1.030
1999 NYA AL P 30 30 16 30 1 2 .979 2.210 1.530
2000 NYA AL P 32 32 14 32 2 2 .958 2.030 1.440
2001 NYA AL P 33 33 11 33 2 3 .957 1.800 1.330
2002 NYA AL P 29 29 12 17 0 0 1.00 1.450 1.00
2003 NYA AL P 33 33 7 32 1 2 .975 1.660 1.180
2004 HOU NL P 33 33 12 24 0 2 1.00 1.510 1.090
2005 HOU NL P 32 32 8 36 1 1 .978 1.870 1.380
2006 HOU NL P 19 19 4 15 1 3 .950 1.510 1.00
2007 NYA AL P 18 17 4 15 0 2 1.00 1.730 1.060
This day in baseball history

August 02

  • 1985

    On August 2, 1985, the Pittsburgh Pirates clean house by tra ...

  • 1979

    On August 2, 1979, 32-year-old Thurman Munson of the New Yor ...

  • 1975

    On August 2, 1975, the New York Yankees name Billy Martin as ...

More Baseball History

Sponsored Links

 
Tagged:
1986 World Series, 1999 World Series, 2000 World Series, 2001 World Series, 2003 World Series, 2005 World Series, AL MVP 1986, All Star, Boston Red Sox, Cy Young Award, Houston Astros, Mike Piazza, New York Yankees, Roger Clemens, Steroids, The Mitchell Report, Toronto Blue Jays, Triple Crown Pitching

Comments

Login or register to post comments

Stay Connected

Share |

Today's Poll

Will Red Sox Repeat in 2014:
Browse Player Profiles