TheBaseballPage.com

Verne Clemons

Verne Clemons

Position(s):
C
Nicknames:
Stinger, Tubby
Born:
September 8, 1891
Bats:
Right
Throws:
Right
Height:
5' 9"
Weight:
190 lbs
Major League Debut:
4-22-1916 with SLA
Yr TM G AB R H 2B 3B HR RBI BB SO AVG OBP SLG OPS
1916 SLA 4 7 0 1 1 0 0 0 0 1 .143 .143 .286 .429
1919 SLN 88 239 14 63 13 2 2 22 26 13 .264 .372 .360 .732
1920 SLN 112 338 17 95 10 6 1 36 30 12 .281 .370 .355 .725
1921 SLN 117 341 29 109 16 2 2 48 33 17 .320 .416 .396 .812
1922 SLN 71 160 9 41 4 0 0 15 18 5 .256 .369 .281 .650
1923 SLN 57 130 6 37 9 1 0 13 10 11 .285 .377 .369 .746
1924 SLN 25 56 3 18 3 0 0 6 2 3 .321 .357 .375 .732
Yr TM G PA SF SH TB HBP IBB GIDP SB CS
1916 SLA 4 7 0 0 2 0 0 0 0 0
1919 SLN 88 270 0 5 86 0 0 0 4 0
1920 SLN 112 378 0 10 120 0 0 0 1 1
1921 SLN 117 381 0 7 135 0 0 0 0 0
1922 SLN 71 179 0 1 45 0 0 0 1 0
1923 SLN 57 142 0 0 48 2 0 0 0 0
1924 SLN 25 58 0 0 21 0 0 0 0 0
G AB R H RBI 2B 3B HR SO BB HBP SB CS
474 1271 78 364 140 56 11 5 62 119 2 6 1
TM G AB R H RBI 2B 3B HR SB CS SO BB HBP
SLA 4 7 0 1 0 1 0 0 0 1 0 0
SLN 470 1264 78 363 140 55 11 5 6 1 61 119 2

Related Content

This day in baseball history

May 28

  • 1978

    On May 28, 1978, future Hall of Famer Jim Palmer records the ...

  • 1973

    On May 28, 1973, Chicago White Sox hurler Wilbur Wood picks ...

  • 1968

    On May 28, 1968, the American League announces that it will ...

More Baseball History

Sponsored Links

 
Tagged:
Verne Clemons

Comments

Login or register to post comments

Stay Connected

Share |

Today's Poll

Will Red Sox Repeat in 2014:
Browse Player Profiles