TheBaseballPage.com

Harlond Clift

Harlond Clift

Position(s):
3B, 2B, SS
Nicknames:
Darkie
Born:
August 12, 1912
Bats:
Right
Throws:
Right
Height:
5' 11"
Weight:
180 lbs
Major League Debut:
4-17-1934 with SLA
Yr TM G AB R H 2B 3B HR RBI BB SO AVG OBP SLG OPS
1934 SLA 147 572 104 149 30 10 14 56 84 100 .260 .411 .421 .832
1935 SLA 137 475 101 140 26 4 11 69 83 39 .295 .482 .436 .918
1936 SLA 152 576 145 174 40 11 20 73 115 68 .302 .514 .514 1.028
1937 SLA 155 571 103 175 36 7 29 118 98 80 .306 .489 .546 1.035
1938 SLA 149 534 119 155 25 7 34 118 118 67 .290 .521 .554 1.075
1939 SLA 151 526 90 142 25 2 15 84 111 55 .270 .490 .411 .901
1940 SLA 150 523 92 143 29 5 20 87 104 62 .273 .476 .463 .939
1941 SLA 154 584 108 149 33 9 17 84 113 93 .255 .449 .430 .878
1942 SLA 143 541 108 148 39 4 7 55 106 48 .274 .473 .399 .872
1943 SLA 105 379 43 88 11 3 3 25 54 37 .232 .377 .301 .678
1943 WS1 8 30 4 9 0 0 0 4 5 3 .300 .500 .300 .800
1944 WS1 12 44 4 7 3 0 0 3 3 3 .159 .227 .227 .455
1945 WS1 119 375 49 79 12 0 8 53 76 58 .211 .424 .307 .731
Yr TM G PA SF SH TB HBP IBB GIDP SB CS
1934 SLA 147 664 0 6 241 2 0 0 7 2
1935 SLA 137 569 0 5 207 6 0 0 0 3
1936 SLA 152 701 0 3 296 7 0 0 12 4
1937 SLA 155 679 0 4 312 6 0 0 8 5
1938 SLA 149 658 0 1 296 5 0 0 10 5
1939 SLA 151 653 0 11 216 5 0 6 4 3
1940 SLA 150 631 0 2 242 2 0 9 9 8
1941 SLA 154 703 0 6 251 0 0 12 6 4
1942 SLA 143 656 0 7 216 2 0 9 6 4
1943 SLA 105 441 0 7 114 1 0 10 5 4
1943 WS1 8 36 0 0 9 1 0 1 0 0
1944 WS1 12 47 0 0 10 0 0 1 0 0
1945 WS1 119 456 0 1 115 4 0 3 2 1
G AB R H RBI 2B 3B HR SO BB HBP SB CS
1582 5730 1070 1558 829 309 62 178 713 1070 41 69 43
TM G AB R H RBI 2B 3B HR SB CS SO BB HBP
SLA 1443 5281 1013 1463 769 294 62 170 67 42 649 986 36
WS1 139 449 57 95 60 15 0 8 2 1 64 84 5

Related Content

This day in baseball history

October 22

  • 2006

    On October 22, 2006, Detroit starter Kenny Rogers is embroil ...

  • 1992

    On October 22, 1992, legendary broadcaster Red Barber dies a ...

  • 1986

    On October 22, 1986, Gary Carter blasted a pair of home runs ...

More Baseball History

Sponsored Links

 
Tagged:
Harlond Clift

Comments

    Be respectful, keep it clean.
Login or register to post comments

Stay Connected

Share |

Today's Poll

Will Red Sox Repeat in 2014:
Browse Player Profiles