TheBaseballPage.com

Harlond Clift

Harlond Clift

Position(s):
3B, 2B, SS
Nicknames:
Darkie
Born:
August 12, 1912
Bats:
Right
Throws:
Right
Height:
5' 11"
Weight:
180 lbs
Major League Debut:
4-17-1934 with SLA

Intro

In 12 seasons, Harlond Clift played for a winning team just twice. The All-Star third baseman suffered with the Browns and Senators, and was traded the year before St. Louis finally won their first pennant. Blessed with power and a keen batting eye, Clift belted 20 or more homers four times and walked 100 times or more on six occasions. He scored 90 runs or more in each of his first nine seasons and set a single-season mark for homers by a third baseman twice.

Replaced By

Hillis Layne in 1945, and Cecil Travis the next season.

Factoid 1

Harlond Clift's 309 career double plays are the most by a third basemen.

Transition

August 18, 1943: Traded by the St. Louis Browns with Johnny Niggeling to the Washington Senators for Ellis Clary, Ox Miller, and cash. February 9, 1946: Released by the Washington Senators. At one point in the early 1940s, the Browns offered Clift to the Indians in a straight-up deal of third basemen for Ken Keltner. Cleveland GM Alva Bradley was so insulted that it strained the relationship between the two teams for a few seasons.

Strengths

Hitting for power

Weaknesses

He was a mediocre basestealer.

Related Content

This day in baseball history

August 30

  • 2011

    Hugh McQuillan and Heinie Mueller combine to ...

  • 2006

    On August 30, 2006, Boston right-hander Curt Schilling fans ...

  • 1999

    On August 30, 1999, Edgardo Alfonzo of the New York Mets bec ...

More Baseball History

Sponsored Links

 
Tagged:
Harlond Clift

Comments

    Be respectful, keep it clean.
Login or register to post comments

Stay Connected

Share |

Today's Poll

Will Red Sox Repeat in 2014:
Browse Player Profiles