TheBaseballPage.com

Ty Cobb

Ty Cobb

Position(s):
OF, 2B, 1B, 3B, P
Nicknames:
The Georgia Peach
Born:
December 18, 1886
Bats:
Left
Throws:
Right
Height:
6' 1"
Weight:
175 lbs
Major League Debut:
8-30-1905 with DET
Allstar Selections:
1909 TC, 1911 MVP
Hall of Fame:
1936
This day in baseball history

March 04

  • 1994

    On March 4, 1994, Michael Jordan comes to bat for the first ...

  • 1976

    On March 4, 1976, the San Francisco Giants are sold to busin ...

  • 1972

    On March 4, 1972, the Texas Rangers trade former two-time Cy ...

More Baseball History

Sponsored Links

 
Tagged:
1936 Hall of Fame, 3000 hit club, AL MVP 1911, Babe Ruth, Batting title, Casey Stengel, Connie Mack, Detroit Tigers, George Sisler, Hall of Fame, Hilltop Park, MVP, Mickey Cochrane, Nap Lajoie, Nap Rucker, New York Highlanders, Philadelphia Athletics, Ray Schalk, Sam Crawford, Shirley Povich, The Georgia Peach, Tris Speaker, Ty Cobb

Comments

Login or register to post comments

Stay Connected

Share |

Today's Poll

Will Red Sox Repeat in 2014:
Browse Player Profiles