TheBaseballPage.com

Ty Cobb

Ty Cobb

Position(s):
OF, 2B, 1B, 3B, P
Nicknames:
The Georgia Peach
Born:
December 18, 1886
Bats:
Left
Throws:
Right
Height:
6' 1"
Weight:
175 lbs
Major League Debut:
8-30-1905 with DET
Allstar Selections:
1909 TC, 1911 MVP
Hall of Fame:
1936
This day in baseball history

October 21

  • 2007

    On October 21, 2007, the Boston Red Sox complete a comeback ...

  • 1995

    On October 21, 1995, former major league star Vada Pinson di ...

  • 1981

    On October 21, 1981, the St. Louis Cardinals make one of the ...

More Baseball History

Sponsored Links

 
Tagged:
1936 Hall of Fame, 3000 hit club, AL MVP 1911, Babe Ruth, Batting title, Casey Stengel, Connie Mack, Detroit Tigers, George Sisler, Hall of Fame, Hilltop Park, MVP, Mickey Cochrane, Nap Lajoie, Nap Rucker, New York Highlanders, Philadelphia Athletics, Ray Schalk, Sam Crawford, Shirley Povich, The Georgia Peach, Tris Speaker, Ty Cobb

Comments

Login or register to post comments

Stay Connected

Share |

Today's Poll

Will Red Sox Repeat in 2014:
Browse Player Profiles