TheBaseballPage.com

Ty Cobb

Ty Cobb

Position(s):
OF, 2B, 1B, 3B, P
Nicknames:
The Georgia Peach
Born:
December 18, 1886
Bats:
Left
Throws:
Right
Height:
6' 1"
Weight:
175 lbs
Major League Debut:
8-30-1905 with DET
Allstar Selections:
1909 TC, 1911 MVP
Hall of Fame:
1936
This day in baseball history

September 20

  • 1992

    On September 20, 1992, Mickey Morandini of the Philadelphia ...

  • 1988

    On September 20, 1988, Wade Boggs of the Boston Red Sox beco ...

  • 1971

    On September 20, 1971, the American League approves the tran ...

More Baseball History

Sponsored Links

 
Tagged:
1936 Hall of Fame, 3000 hit club, AL MVP 1911, Babe Ruth, Batting title, Casey Stengel, Connie Mack, Detroit Tigers, George Sisler, Hall of Fame, Hilltop Park, MVP, Mickey Cochrane, Nap Lajoie, Nap Rucker, New York Highlanders, Philadelphia Athletics, Ray Schalk, Sam Crawford, Shirley Povich, The Georgia Peach, Tris Speaker, Ty Cobb

Comments

Login or register to post comments

Stay Connected

Share |

Today's Poll

Will Red Sox Repeat in 2014:
Browse Player Profiles