TheBaseballPage.com

Ty Cobb

Ty Cobb

Position(s):
OF, 2B, 1B, 3B, P
Nicknames:
The Georgia Peach
Born:
December 18, 1886
Bats:
Left
Throws:
Right
Height:
6' 1"
Weight:
175 lbs
Major League Debut:
8-30-1905 with DET
Allstar Selections:
1909 TC, 1911 MVP
Hall of Fame:
1936
This day in baseball history

January 30

  • 1987

    On January 30, 1987, the Oakland A’s acquire veteran third ...

  • 1978

    On January 30, 1978, Commissioner Bowie Kuhn cancels the rec ...

  • 1959

    On January 30, 1959, the Pittsburgh Pirates acquire pitcher ...

More Baseball History

Sponsored Links

 
Tagged:
1936 Hall of Fame, 3000 hit club, AL MVP 1911, Babe Ruth, Batting title, Casey Stengel, Connie Mack, Detroit Tigers, George Sisler, Hall of Fame, Hilltop Park, MVP, Mickey Cochrane, Nap Lajoie, Nap Rucker, New York Highlanders, Philadelphia Athletics, Ray Schalk, Sam Crawford, Shirley Povich, The Georgia Peach, Tris Speaker, Ty Cobb

Comments

Login or register to post comments

Stay Connected

Share |

Today's Poll

Will Red Sox Repeat in 2014:
Browse Player Profiles