TheBaseballPage.com

Ty Cobb

Ty Cobb

Position(s):
OF, 2B, 1B, 3B, P
Nicknames:
The Georgia Peach
Born:
December 18, 1886
Bats:
Left
Throws:
Right
Height:
6' 1"
Weight:
175 lbs
Major League Debut:
8-30-1905 with DET
Allstar Selections:
1909 TC, 1911 MVP
Hall of Fame:
1936
Yr TM G AB R H 2B 3B HR RBI BB SO AVG OBP SLG OPS
1912 DET 140 553 120 226 30 23 7 83 43 0 .409 .495 .584 1.080
1917 DET 152 588 107 225 44 24 6 102 61 34 .383 .493 .570 1.063
1908 DET 150 581 88 188 36 20 4 108 34 0 .324 .392 .475 .867
1913 DET 122 428 70 167 18 16 4 67 58 31 .390 .535 .535 1.070
1918 DET 111 421 83 161 19 14 3 64 41 21 .382 .485 .515 1.00
1909 DET 156 573 116 216 33 10 9 107 48 0 .377 .471 .517 .988
1905 DET 41 150 19 36 6 0 1 15 10 0 .240 .307 .300 .607
1919 DET 124 497 92 191 36 13 1 70 38 22 .384 .463 .515 .978
1910 DET 140 506 106 194 35 13 8 91 64 0 .383 .518 .551 1.069
1906 DET 98 358 45 113 15 5 1 34 19 0 .316 .377 .394 .771
1911 DET 146 591 147 248 47 24 8 127 44 0 .420 .508 .621 1.129
1907 DET 150 605 97 212 28 14 5 119 24 0 .350 .398 .468 .866
1926 DET 79 233 48 79 18 5 4 62 26 2 .339 .455 .511 .966
1928 PHA 95 353 54 114 27 4 1 40 34 16 .323 .431 .431 .861
1925 DET 121 415 97 157 31 12 12 102 65 12 .378 .547 .598 1.145
1923 DET 145 556 103 189 40 7 6 88 66 14 .340 .464 .469 .933
1920 DET 112 428 86 143 28 8 2 63 58 28 .334 .474 .451 .925
1922 DET 137 526 99 211 42 16 4 99 55 24 .401 .513 .565 1.078
1924 DET 155 625 115 211 38 10 4 78 85 18 .338 .475 .450 .925
1921 DET 128 507 124 197 37 16 12 101 56 19 .389 .505 .596 1.101
1927 PHA 134 490 104 175 32 7 5 93 67 12 .357 .504 .482 .986
1914 DET 98 345 69 127 22 11 2 57 57 22 .368 .551 .513 1.064
1916 DET 145 542 113 201 31 10 5 68 78 39 .371 .518 .493 1.011
1915 DET 156 563 144 208 31 13 3 99 118 43 .369 .597 .487 1.083
Yr TM G PA SF SH TB HBP IBB GIDP SB CS
1912 DET 140 609 0 8 323 5 0 0 61 0
1917 DET 152 669 0 16 335 4 0 0 55 0
1908 DET 150 635 0 14 276 6 0 0 39 0
1913 DET 122 501 0 11 229 4 0 0 51 0
1918 DET 111 473 0 9 217 2 0 0 34 0
1909 DET 156 651 0 24 296 6 0 0 76 0
1905 DET 41 164 0 4 45 0 0 0 2 0
1919 DET 124 545 0 9 256 1 0 0 28 0
1910 DET 140 590 0 16 279 4 0 0 65 0
1906 DET 98 394 0 14 141 3 0 0 23 0
1911 DET 146 654 0 11 367 8 0 0 83 0
1907 DET 150 646 0 12 283 5 0 0 49 0
1926 DET 79 273 0 13 119 1 0 0 9 4
1928 PHA 95 393 0 2 152 4 0 0 5 8
1925 DET 121 490 0 5 248 5 0 0 13 9
1923 DET 145 647 0 22 261 3 0 0 9 10
1920 DET 112 495 0 7 193 2 0 0 15 10
1922 DET 137 612 0 27 297 4 0 0 9 13
1924 DET 155 726 0 15 281 1 0 0 23 14
1921 DET 128 581 0 15 302 3 0 0 22 15
1927 PHA 134 574 0 12 236 5 0 0 22 16
1914 DET 98 414 0 6 177 6 0 0 35 17
1916 DET 145 636 0 14 267 2 0 0 68 24
1915 DET 156 700 0 9 274 10 0 0 96 38
G AB R H RBI 2B 3B HR SO BB HBP SB CS
3035 11434 2246 4189 1937 724 295 117 357 1249 94 892 178
TM G AB R H RBI 2B 3B HR SB CS SO BB HBP
PHA 229 843 158 289 133 59 11 6 27 24 28 101 9
DET 2806 10591 2088 3900 1804 665 284 111 865 154 329 1148 85
This day in baseball history

October 21

  • 2007

    On October 21, 2007, the Boston Red Sox complete a comeback ...

  • 1995

    On October 21, 1995, former major league star Vada Pinson di ...

  • 1981

    On October 21, 1981, the St. Louis Cardinals make one of the ...

More Baseball History

Sponsored Links

 
Tagged:
1936 Hall of Fame, 3000 hit club, AL MVP 1911, Babe Ruth, Batting title, Casey Stengel, Connie Mack, Detroit Tigers, George Sisler, Hall of Fame, Hilltop Park, MVP, Mickey Cochrane, Nap Lajoie, Nap Rucker, New York Highlanders, Philadelphia Athletics, Ray Schalk, Sam Crawford, Shirley Povich, The Georgia Peach, Tris Speaker, Ty Cobb

Comments

Login or register to post comments

Stay Connected

Share |

Today's Poll

Will Red Sox Repeat in 2014:
Browse Player Profiles