TheBaseballPage.com

Ty Cobb

Ty Cobb

Position(s):
OF, 2B, 1B, 3B, P
Nicknames:
The Georgia Peach
Born:
December 18, 1886
Bats:
Left
Throws:
Right
Height:
6' 1"
Weight:
175 lbs
Major League Debut:
8-30-1905 with DET
Allstar Selections:
1909 TC, 1911 MVP
Hall of Fame:
1936
Y team LG POS G GS PO A E DP Fld% RF9 RFG
1921 DET AL OF 121 0 301 27 10 2 .970 0 2.710
1916 DET AL OF 143 0 325 18 17 9 .953 0 2.400
1909 DET AL OF 156 0 222 24 14 7 .946 0 1.580
1925 DET AL P 1 0 0 1 0 0 1.00 0 1.00
1918 DET AL OF 95 0 225 12 6 1 .975 0 2.490
1913 DET AL OF 118 0 262 22 16 8 .947 0 2.410
1905 DET AL OF 41 0 85 6 4 1 .958 0 2.220
1922 DET AL OF 134 0 330 14 7 3 .980 0 2.570
1917 DET AL OF 152 0 373 27 11 9 .973 0 2.630
1910 DET AL OF 137 0 305 18 14 4 .958 0 2.360
1926 DET AL OF 55 0 109 4 6 2 .950 0 2.050
1918 DET AL P 2 0 0 1 0 0 1.00 0 .500
1914 DET AL OF 96 0 177 8 10 0 .949 0 1.930
1906 DET AL OF 96 0 208 14 9 4 .961 0 2.310
1923 DET AL OF 141 0 362 14 12 2 .969 0 2.670
1918 DET AL 1B 13 0 133 12 3 6 .980 0 11.150
1911 DET AL OF 146 0 376 24 18 10 .957 0 2.740
1927 PHA AL OF 127 0 243 9 8 2 .969 0 1.980
1919 DET AL OF 123 0 272 19 8 3 .973 0 2.370
1915 DET AL OF 156 0 328 22 18 7 .951 0 2.240
1907 DET AL OF 150 0 238 30 11 12 .961 0 1.790
1924 DET AL OF 155 0 417 12 6 8 .986 0 2.770
1918 DET AL 2B 1 0 1 3 1 0 .800 0 4.00
1912 DET AL OF 140 0 324 21 22 5 .940 0 2.460
1928 PHA AL OF 85 0 154 7 6 0 .964 0 1.890
1920 DET AL OF 112 0 246 8 9 2 .966 0 2.270
1916 DET AL 1B 1 0 10 0 0 0 1.00 0 10.00
1908 DET AL OF 150 0 212 23 14 5 .944 0 1.570
1925 DET AL OF 105 0 267 9 15 1 .948 0 2.630
1918 DET AL 3B 1 0 1 1 0 0 1.00 0 2.00
1913 DET AL 2B 1 0 1 0 3 0 .250 0 1.00
This day in baseball history

September 24

  • 2006

    On September 24, 2006, closer Trevor Hoffman of the Padres s ...

  • 1999

    On September 24, 1999, a 23-year-old fan attacked Houston ri ...

  • 1992

    On September 24, 1992, Dave Winfield of the Toronto Blue Jay ...

More Baseball History

Sponsored Links

 
Tagged:
1936 Hall of Fame, 3000 hit club, AL MVP 1911, Babe Ruth, Batting title, Casey Stengel, Connie Mack, Detroit Tigers, George Sisler, Hall of Fame, Hilltop Park, MVP, Mickey Cochrane, Nap Lajoie, Nap Rucker, New York Highlanders, Philadelphia Athletics, Ray Schalk, Sam Crawford, Shirley Povich, The Georgia Peach, Tris Speaker, Ty Cobb

Comments

Login or register to post comments

Stay Connected

Share |

Today's Poll

Will Red Sox Repeat in 2014:
Browse Player Profiles