TheBaseballPage.com

Ty Cobb

Ty Cobb

Position(s):
OF, 2B, 1B, 3B, P
Nicknames:
The Georgia Peach
Born:
December 18, 1886
Bats:
Left
Throws:
Right
Height:
6' 1"
Weight:
175 lbs
Major League Debut:
8-30-1905 with DET
Allstar Selections:
1909 TC, 1911 MVP
Hall of Fame:
1936
Year TM LG G W L InS Finish
1921 Detroit Tigers AL 154 71 82 1 6
1922 Detroit Tigers AL 155 79 75 1 3
1923 Detroit Tigers AL 155 83 71 1 2
1924 Detroit Tigers AL 156 86 68 1 3
1925 Detroit Tigers AL 156 81 73 1 4
1926 Detroit Tigers AL 157 79 75 1 6
This day in baseball history

July 13

  • 1991

    On July 13, 1991, four Baltimore Orioles pitchers combine to ...

  • 1982

    On July 13, 1982, the first All-Star Game outside of the Uni ...

  • 1973

    On July 13, 1973, Bobby Murcer of the New York Yankees hits ...

More Baseball History

Sponsored Links

 
Tagged:
1936 Hall of Fame, 3000 hit club, AL MVP 1911, Babe Ruth, Batting title, Casey Stengel, Connie Mack, Detroit Tigers, George Sisler, Hall of Fame, Hilltop Park, MVP, Mickey Cochrane, Nap Lajoie, Nap Rucker, New York Highlanders, Philadelphia Athletics, Ray Schalk, Sam Crawford, Shirley Povich, The Georgia Peach, Tris Speaker, Ty Cobb

Comments

Login or register to post comments

Stay Connected

Share |

Today's Poll

Will Red Sox Repeat in 2014:
Browse Player Profiles