TheBaseballPage.com

Ty Cobb

Ty Cobb

Position(s):
OF, 2B, 1B, 3B, P
Nicknames:
The Georgia Peach
Born:
December 18, 1886
Bats:
Left
Throws:
Right
Height:
6' 1"
Weight:
175 lbs
Major League Debut:
8-30-1905 with DET
Allstar Selections:
1909 TC, 1911 MVP
Hall of Fame:
1936
Year Lg Team Round result G AB R H RBI 2B 3B HR SO BB SB CS GIDP HBP
1908 AL DET WS 0 5 19 3 7 4 1 0 0 2 1 2 1 0 0
1909 AL DET WS 0 7 26 3 6 5 3 0 0 2 2 2 1 0 1
1907 AL DET WS 0 5 20 1 4 0 0 1 0 3 0 0 1 1 1
Team Year Round G pa SF SH tb HBP IBB GIDP SB CS
DET 1907 WS 5 21 0 0 6 1 0 1 0 1
DET 1908 WS 5 21 0 1 8 0 0 0 2 1
DET 1909 WS 7 29 0 0 9 1 0 0 2 1
This day in baseball history

April 19

  • 1997

    On April 19, 1997, a major league game is played in Hawaii f ...

  • 1984

    On April 19, 1984, the Detroit Tigers suffer their first los ...

  • 1981

    On April 19, 1981, the Oakland Athletics set a modern day re ...

More Baseball History

Sponsored Links

 
Tagged:
1936 Hall of Fame, 3000 hit club, AL MVP 1911, Babe Ruth, Batting title, Casey Stengel, Connie Mack, Detroit Tigers, George Sisler, Hall of Fame, Hilltop Park, MVP, Mickey Cochrane, Nap Lajoie, Nap Rucker, New York Highlanders, Philadelphia Athletics, Ray Schalk, Sam Crawford, Shirley Povich, The Georgia Peach, Tris Speaker, Ty Cobb

Comments

Login or register to post comments

Stay Connected

Share |

Today's Poll

Will Red Sox Repeat in 2014:
Browse Player Profiles