TheBaseballPage.com

Mickey Cochrane

Mickey Cochrane

Position(s):
C, OF
Nicknames:
Black Mike
Born:
April 6, 1903
Bats:
Left
Throws:
Right
Height:
5' 10"
Weight:
180 lbs
Major League Debut:
4-14-1925 with PHA
Allstar Selections:
1928 MVP, 1934 MVP
Hall of Fame:
1947
This day in baseball history

August 01

  • 1994

    On August 1, 1994, Cal Ripken, Jr. of the Baltimore Orioles ...

  • 1982

    On August 1, 1982, the major leagues’ all-time home run ki ...

  • 1978

    On August 1, 1978, the hitting streak of Cincinnati Reds sta ...

More Baseball History

Sponsored Links

 
Tagged:
1947 Hall of Fame, AL MVP 1928, AL MVP 1934, Al Simmons, Baseball History, Connie Mack, Detroit Tigers, Doc Cramer, Hall of Fame, Jimmie Foxx, Mickey Cochrane, Philadelphia Athletics

Comments

Login or register to post comments

Stay Connected

Share |

Today's Poll

Will Red Sox Repeat in 2014:
Browse Player Profiles