TheBaseballPage.com

Mickey Cochrane

Mickey Cochrane

Position(s):
C, OF
Nicknames:
Black Mike
Born:
April 6, 1903
Bats:
Left
Throws:
Right
Height:
5' 10"
Weight:
180 lbs
Major League Debut:
4-14-1925 with PHA
Allstar Selections:
1928 MVP, 1934 MVP
Hall of Fame:
1947
Year Lg Team Round result G AB R H RBI 2B 3B HR SO BB SB CS GIDP HBP
1935 AL DET WS 1 6 24 3 7 1 1 0 0 1 4 0 0 0 0
1929 AL PHA WS 1 5 15 5 6 0 1 0 0 0 7 0 0 1 0
1931 AL PHA WS 0 7 25 2 4 1 0 0 0 2 5 0 0 1 0
1934 AL DET WS 0 7 28 2 6 1 1 0 0 3 4 0 0 1 0
1930 AL PHA WS 1 6 18 5 4 4 1 0 2 2 5 0 1 0 0
Team Year Round G pa SF SH tb HBP IBB GIDP SB CS
DET 1935 WS 6 28 0 0 8 0 0 0 0 0
PHA 1929 WS 5 22 0 0 7 0 0 1 0 0
PHA 1931 WS 7 30 0 0 4 0 0 1 0 0
DET 1934 WS 7 33 0 1 7 0 0 1 0 0
PHA 1930 WS 6 24 1 0 11 0 0 0 0 1
This day in baseball history

November 24

  • 1982

    On November 24, 1982, Cal Ripken Jr. of the Baltimore Oriole ...

  • 1977

    On November 24, 1977, former major league manager Mayo Smith ...

  • 1976

    On November 24, 1976, future Hall of Famer Joe Morgan of the ...

More Baseball History

Sponsored Links

 
Tagged:
1947 Hall of Fame, AL MVP 1928, AL MVP 1934, Al Simmons, Baseball History, Connie Mack, Detroit Tigers, Doc Cramer, Hall of Fame, Jimmie Foxx, Mickey Cochrane, Philadelphia Athletics

Comments

Login or register to post comments

Stay Connected

Share |

Today's Poll

Will Red Sox Repeat in 2014:
Browse Player Profiles