TheBaseballPage.com

Mickey Cochrane

Mickey Cochrane

Position(s):
C, OF
Nicknames:
Black Mike
Born:
April 6, 1903
Bats:
Left
Throws:
Right
Height:
5' 10"
Weight:
180 lbs
Major League Debut:
4-14-1925 with PHA
Allstar Selections:
1928 MVP, 1934 MVP
Hall of Fame:
1947
Yr TM G AB R H 2B 3B HR RBI BB SO AVG OBP SLG OPS
1928 PHA 131 468 92 137 26 12 10 57 76 25 .293 .462 .464 .925
1927 PHA 126 432 80 146 20 6 12 80 50 7 .338 .458 .495 .954
1933 PHA 130 429 104 138 30 4 15 60 106 22 .322 .576 .515 1.091
1929 PHA 135 514 113 170 37 8 7 95 69 8 .331 .469 .475 .944
1935 DET 115 411 93 131 33 3 5 47 96 15 .319 .562 .450 1.012
1934 DET 129 437 74 140 32 1 2 76 78 26 .320 .508 .412 .920
1925 PHA 134 420 69 139 21 5 6 55 44 19 .331 .440 .448 .888
1931 PHA 122 459 87 160 31 6 17 89 56 21 .349 .477 .553 1.031
1926 PHA 120 370 50 101 8 9 8 47 56 15 .273 .424 .408 .832
1936 DET 44 126 24 34 8 0 2 17 46 15 .270 .635 .381 1.016
1932 PHA 139 518 118 152 35 4 23 112 100 22 .293 .494 .510 1.004
1937 DET 27 98 27 30 10 1 2 12 25 4 .306 .571 .490 1.061
1930 PHA 130 487 110 174 42 5 10 85 55 18 .357 .472 .526 .998
Yr TM G PA SF SH TB HBP IBB GIDP SB CS
1928 PHA 131 568 0 21 217 3 0 0 7 7
1927 PHA 126 507 0 23 214 2 0 0 9 6
1933 PHA 130 542 0 4 221 3 0 0 8 6
1929 PHA 135 606 0 21 244 2 0 0 7 6
1935 DET 115 522 0 11 185 4 0 0 5 5
1934 DET 129 524 0 5 180 4 0 0 8 4
1925 PHA 134 474 0 8 188 2 0 0 7 4
1931 PHA 122 521 0 3 254 3 0 0 2 3
1926 PHA 120 452 0 26 151 0 0 0 5 2
1936 DET 44 178 0 6 48 0 0 0 1 1
1932 PHA 139 625 0 3 264 4 0 0 0 1
1937 DET 27 126 0 2 48 1 0 0 0 1
1930 PHA 130 561 0 18 256 1 0 0 5 0
G AB R H RBI 2B 3B HR SO BB HBP SB CS
1482 5169 1041 1652 832 333 64 119 217 857 29 64 46
TM G AB R H RBI 2B 3B HR SB CS SO BB HBP
PHA 1167 4097 823 1317 680 250 59 108 50 35 157 612 20
DET 315 1072 218 335 152 83 5 11 14 11 60 245 9
This day in baseball history

November 28

  • 2005

    Toronto Blue Jays general manager J.P. Ricciardi signs forme ...

  • 2003

    The Diamondbacks trade ace Curt Schilling to the Red Sox for ...

  • 1989

    The Red Sox sign Rich Gedman to a one-year‚ $1.2 million c ...

More Baseball History

Sponsored Links

 
Tagged:
1947 Hall of Fame, AL MVP 1928, AL MVP 1934, Al Simmons, Baseball History, Connie Mack, Detroit Tigers, Doc Cramer, Hall of Fame, Jimmie Foxx, Mickey Cochrane, Philadelphia Athletics

Comments

Login or register to post comments

Stay Connected

Share |

Today's Poll

Will Red Sox Repeat in 2014:
Browse Player Profiles