TheBaseballPage.com

Mickey Cochrane

Mickey Cochrane

Position(s):
C, OF
Nicknames:
Black Mike
Born:
April 6, 1903
Bats:
Left
Throws:
Right
Height:
5' 10"
Weight:
180 lbs
Major League Debut:
4-14-1925 with PHA
Allstar Selections:
1928 MVP, 1934 MVP
Hall of Fame:
1947
Year TM LG G W L InS Finish
1937 Detroit Tigers AL 29 16 13 1 2
1937 Detroit Tigers AL 47 26 20 3 2
1936 Detroit Tigers AL 53 29 24 1 2
1936 Detroit Tigers AL 67 36 31 3 2
1938 Detroit Tigers AL 98 47 51 1 4
1935 Detroit Tigers AL 152 93 58 1 1
1934 Detroit Tigers AL 154 101 53 1 1
This day in baseball history

July 01

  • 1990

    On July 1, 1990, Andy Hawkins of the New York Yankees throws ...

  • 1963

    On July 1, 1963, the Cincinnati Reds sell second baseman Don ...

  • 1962

    On July 1, 1962, Albie Pearson of the Los Angeles Angels set ...

More Baseball History

Sponsored Links

 
Tagged:
1947 Hall of Fame, AL MVP 1928, AL MVP 1934, Al Simmons, Baseball History, Connie Mack, Detroit Tigers, Doc Cramer, Hall of Fame, Jimmie Foxx, Mickey Cochrane, Philadelphia Athletics

Comments

  • johnz308 said: This is very educational content and written well for a change. It's nice to see that some people still understand how to write a quality post! electronic cigarette 11:05AM 07/01/15
  • Aqsa Bhatti said: You tell accompanying so ample right, so many fire, I sense as although you've definitely collide the screw on the cranium. article source 6:03AM 07/01/15
  • johnz308 said: I admire this article for the well-researched content and excellent wording. I got so involved in this material that I couldn’t stop reading. I am impressed with your work and skill. Thank you so much. http://languageofdesires.com 2:48PM 06/29/15
Login or register to post comments

Stay Connected

Share |

Today's Poll

Will Red Sox Repeat in 2014:
Browse Player Profiles