TheBaseballPage.com

Mickey Cochrane

Mickey Cochrane

Position(s):
C, OF
Nicknames:
Black Mike
Born:
April 6, 1903
Bats:
Left
Throws:
Right
Height:
5' 10"
Weight:
180 lbs
Major League Debut:
4-14-1925 with PHA
Allstar Selections:
1928 MVP, 1934 MVP
Hall of Fame:
1947
Award:
MVP
Year:
1928
Award:
MVP
Year:
1934
This day in baseball history

December 27

  • 2010

    The New York Mets acquire infielder Chin-lung Hu from the Lo ...

  • 2010

    The Milwaukee Brewers sign veteran reliever Takashi Saito, w ...

  • 2008

    The Cincinnati Reds sign Willy Taveras to a two-year contra ...

More Baseball History

Sponsored Links

 
Tagged:
1947 Hall of Fame, AL MVP 1928, AL MVP 1934, Al Simmons, Baseball History, Connie Mack, Detroit Tigers, Doc Cramer, Hall of Fame, Jimmie Foxx, Mickey Cochrane, Philadelphia Athletics

Comments

Login or register to post comments

Stay Connected

Share |

Today's Poll

Will Red Sox Repeat in 2014:
Browse Player Profiles