TheBaseballPage.com

Mickey Cochrane

Mickey Cochrane

Position(s):
C, OF
Nicknames:
Black Mike
Born:
April 6, 1903
Bats:
Left
Throws:
Right
Height:
5' 10"
Weight:
180 lbs
Major League Debut:
4-14-1925 with PHA
Allstar Selections:
1928 MVP, 1934 MVP
Hall of Fame:
1947
Y team LG POS G GS PO A E DP Fld% RF9 RFG
1925 PHA AL C 133 0 419 79 8 9 .984 0 3.740
1926 PHA AL C 115 0 502 90 15 9 .975 0 5.150
1927 PHA AL C 123 0 559 85 9 11 .986 0 5.240
1928 PHA AL C 130 0 645 71 25 8 .966 0 5.510
1929 PHA AL C 135 0 659 77 13 9 .983 0 5.450
1930 PHA AL C 130 0 654 69 5 11 .993 0 5.560
1931 PHA AL C 117 0 560 63 9 9 .986 0 5.320
1932 PHA AL OF 1 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
1932 PHA AL C 137 0 652 94 5 15 .993 0 5.450
1933 PHA AL C 128 0 476 67 6 8 .989 0 4.240
1934 DET AL C 124 0 517 69 7 7 .988 0 4.730
1935 DET AL C 110 0 504 50 6 6 .989 0 5.040
1936 DET AL C 42 0 159 13 3 1 .983 0 4.100
1937 DET AL C 27 0 108 13 0 1 1.00 0 4.480
This day in baseball history

August 23

  • 1989

    1989 - Rick Dempsey homers off Dennis Martinez in the top of ...

  • 1982

    On August 23, 1982, Gaylord Perry of the Seattle Mariners is ...

  • 1980

    On August 23, 1980, Charlie Finley sells the Oakland A’s t ...

More Baseball History

Sponsored Links

 
Tagged:
1947 Hall of Fame, AL MVP 1928, AL MVP 1934, Al Simmons, Baseball History, Connie Mack, Detroit Tigers, Doc Cramer, Hall of Fame, Jimmie Foxx, Mickey Cochrane, Philadelphia Athletics

Comments

Login or register to post comments

Stay Connected

Share |

Today's Poll

Will Red Sox Repeat in 2014:
Browse Player Profiles