TheBaseballPage.com

Eddie Collins

Eddie Collins

Position(s):
2B, 3B, SS, OF
Nicknames:
Cocky
Born:
May 2, 1887
Bats:
Left
Throws:
Right
Height:
5' 9"
Weight:
175 lbs
Major League Debut:
9-17-1906 with PHA
Allstar Selections:
1914 MVP
Hall of Fame:
1939
Yr TM G AB R H 2B 3B HR RBI BB SO AVG OBP SLG OPS
1906 PHA 6 15 2 3 0 0 0 0 0 0 .200 .200 .200 .400
1907 PHA 14 23 0 8 0 1 0 2 0 0 .348 .348 .435 .783
1908 PHA 102 330 39 90 18 7 1 40 16 0 .273 .330 .379 .709
1909 PHA 153 571 104 198 30 10 3 56 62 0 .347 .466 .450 .916
1910 PHA 153 581 81 188 16 15 3 81 49 0 .324 .418 .418 .836
1911 PHA 132 493 92 180 22 13 3 73 62 0 .365 .521 .481 1.002
1912 PHA 153 543 137 189 25 11 0 64 101 0 .348 .534 .435 .969
1913 PHA 148 534 125 184 23 13 3 73 85 37 .345 .517 .453 .970
1914 PHA 152 526 122 181 23 14 2 85 97 31 .344 .540 .452 .992
1915 CHA 155 521 118 173 22 10 4 77 119 27 .332 .570 .436 1.006
1916 CHA 155 545 87 168 14 17 0 52 86 36 .308 .472 .396 .868
1917 CHA 156 564 91 163 18 12 0 67 89 16 .289 .452 .363 .816
1918 CHA 97 330 51 91 8 2 2 30 73 13 .276 .497 .330 .827
1919 CHA 140 518 87 165 19 7 4 80 68 27 .319 .454 .405 .859
1920 CHA 153 602 117 224 38 13 3 76 69 19 .372 .490 .493 .983
1921 CHA 139 526 79 177 20 10 2 58 66 11 .337 .466 .424 .890
1922 CHA 154 598 92 194 20 12 1 69 73 16 .324 .452 .403 .855
1923 CHA 145 505 89 182 22 5 5 67 84 8 .360 .535 .453 .988
1924 CHA 152 556 108 194 27 7 6 86 89 16 .349 .514 .455 .969
1925 CHA 118 425 80 147 26 3 3 80 87 8 .346 .560 .442 1.002
1926 CHA 106 375 66 129 32 4 1 62 62 8 .344 .517 .459 .976
1927 PHA 95 226 50 76 12 1 1 15 56 9 .336 .584 .412 .996
1928 PHA 36 33 3 10 3 0 0 7 4 4 .303 .424 .394 .818
1929 PHA 9 7 0 0 0 0 0 0 2 0 0 .286 0 .286
1930 PHA 3 2 1 1 0 0 0 0 0 0 .500 .500 .500 1.00
Yr TM G PA SF SH TB HBP IBB GIDP SB CS
1906 PHA 6 18 0 3 3 0 0 0 0 0
1907 PHA 14 24 0 1 10 0 0 0 0 0
1908 PHA 102 364 0 15 125 3 0 0 8 0
1909 PHA 153 660 0 21 257 6 0 0 67 0
1910 PHA 153 658 0 22 243 6 0 0 81 0
1911 PHA 132 588 0 18 237 15 0 0 38 0
1912 PHA 153 673 0 29 236 0 0 0 63 0
1913 PHA 148 652 0 26 242 7 0 0 55 0
1914 PHA 152 657 0 28 238 6 0 0 58 30
1915 CHA 155 680 0 35 227 5 0 0 46 30
1916 CHA 155 673 0 39 216 3 0 0 40 21
1917 CHA 156 689 0 33 205 3 0 0 53 0
1918 CHA 97 425 0 22 109 0 0 0 22 0
1919 CHA 140 628 0 40 210 2 0 0 33 0
1920 CHA 153 706 0 33 297 2 0 0 20 8
1921 CHA 139 607 0 13 223 2 0 0 12 10
1922 CHA 154 701 0 27 241 3 0 0 20 12
1923 CHA 145 632 0 39 229 4 0 0 48 29
1924 CHA 152 676 0 28 253 3 0 0 42 17
1925 CHA 118 533 0 17 188 4 0 0 19 6
1926 CHA 106 455 0 15 172 3 0 0 13 8
1927 PHA 95 290 0 8 93 0 0 0 6 2
1928 PHA 36 37 0 0 13 0 0 0 0 0
1929 PHA 9 9 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
1930 PHA 3 2 0 0 1 0 0 0 0 0
G AB R H RBI 2B 3B HR SO BB HBP SB CS
2826 9949 1821 3315 1300 438 187 47 286 1499 77 744 173
TM G AB R H RBI 2B 3B HR SB CS SO BB HBP
CHA 1670 6065 1065 2007 804 266 102 31 368 141 205 965 34
PHA 1156 3884 756 1308 496 172 85 16 376 32 81 534 43
This day in baseball history

April 21

  • 1972

    On April 21, 1972, the Texas Rangers play the first home gam ...

  • 1971

    On April 21, 1971, Willie Stargell hits three home runs, hel ...

  • 1966

    On April 21, 1966, the Chicago Cubs make one of the best tra ...

More Baseball History

Sponsored Links

 
Tagged:
$100,000 infield, 1910 World Series, 1913 World Series, 1917 World Series, 1919 Black Sox, 1919 World Series, Bobby Doerr, Boston Red Sox, Chicago White Sox, Columbia University, Connie Mack, Eddie Collins, General manager, Hall of Fame, Kid Gleason, Miller Huggins, Philadelphia Athletics, Second baseman, Ted Williams, Tris Speaker, Ty Cobb

Comments

Login or register to post comments

Stay Connected

Share |

Today's Poll

Will Red Sox Repeat in 2014:
Browse Player Profiles