TheBaseballPage.com

Eddie Collins

Eddie Collins

Position(s):
2B, 3B, SS, OF
Nicknames:
Cocky
Born:
May 2, 1887
Bats:
Left
Throws:
Right
Height:
5' 9"
Weight:
175 lbs
Major League Debut:
9-17-1906 with PHA
Allstar Selections:
1914 MVP
Hall of Fame:
1939
This day in baseball history

November 27

  • 1997

    On November 27, 1997, Hall of Famer Buck Leonard dies at the ...

  • 1991

    On November 27, 1991, the New York Mets sign slugging first ...

  • 1972

    On November 27, 1972, the New York Yankees make one of their ...

More Baseball History

Sponsored Links

 
Tagged:
$100,000 infield, 1910 World Series, 1913 World Series, 1917 World Series, 1919 Black Sox, 1919 World Series, Bobby Doerr, Boston Red Sox, Chicago White Sox, Columbia University, Connie Mack, Eddie Collins, General manager, Hall of Fame, Kid Gleason, Miller Huggins, Philadelphia Athletics, Second baseman, Ted Williams, Tris Speaker, Ty Cobb

Comments

Login or register to post comments

Stay Connected

Share |

Today's Poll

Will Red Sox Repeat in 2014:
Browse Player Profiles