TheBaseballPage.com

Eddie Collins

Eddie Collins

Position(s):
2B, 3B, SS, OF
Nicknames:
Cocky
Born:
May 2, 1887
Bats:
Left
Throws:
Right
Height:
5' 9"
Weight:
175 lbs
Major League Debut:
9-17-1906 with PHA
Allstar Selections:
1914 MVP
Hall of Fame:
1939
This day in baseball history

December 17

  • 1992

    On December 17, 1992, the Minnesota Twins sign hometown nati ...

  • 1975

    On December 17, 1975, Chicago White Sox owner Bill Veeck hir ...

  • 1935

    On December 17, 1935, the Boston Red Sox acquire future Hall ...

More Baseball History

Sponsored Links

 
Tagged:
$100,000 infield, 1910 World Series, 1913 World Series, 1917 World Series, 1919 Black Sox, 1919 World Series, Bobby Doerr, Boston Red Sox, Chicago White Sox, Columbia University, Connie Mack, Eddie Collins, General manager, Hall of Fame, Kid Gleason, Miller Huggins, Philadelphia Athletics, Second baseman, Ted Williams, Tris Speaker, Ty Cobb

Comments

Login or register to post comments

Stay Connected

Share |

Today's Poll

Will Red Sox Repeat in 2014:
Browse Player Profiles