TheBaseballPage.com

Eddie Collins

Eddie Collins

Position(s):
2B, 3B, SS, OF
Nicknames:
Cocky
Born:
May 2, 1887
Bats:
Left
Throws:
Right
Height:
5' 9"
Weight:
175 lbs
Major League Debut:
9-17-1906 with PHA
Allstar Selections:
1914 MVP
Hall of Fame:
1939
Y team LG POS G GS PO A E DP Fld% RF9 RFG
1906 PHA AL 2B 1 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
1906 PHA AL 3B 1 0 1 1 0 0 1.00 0 2.00
1906 PHA AL SS 3 0 8 10 2 0 .900 0 6.00
1907 PHA AL SS 6 0 11 9 4 1 .833 0 3.330
1908 PHA AL 2B 47 0 111 127 14 5 .944 0 5.060
1908 PHA AL OF 10 0 13 0 1 0 .929 0 1.300
1908 PHA AL SS 28 0 60 61 10 7 .924 0 4.320
1909 PHA AL 2B 152 0 373 406 27 55 .967 0 5.130
1909 PHA AL SS 1 0 2 4 0 0 1.00 0 6.00
1910 PHA AL 2B 153 0 402 451 25 67 .972 0 5.580
1911 PHA AL 2B 132 0 348 349 24 49 .967 0 5.280
1912 PHA AL 2B 153 0 387 426 38 63 .955 0 5.310
1913 PHA AL 2B 148 0 314 449 28 54 .965 0 5.160
1914 PHA AL 2B 152 0 354 387 23 55 .970 0 4.880
1915 CHA AL 2B 155 0 344 487 22 54 .974 0 5.360
1916 CHA AL 2B 155 0 346 415 19 75 .976 0 4.910
1917 CHA AL 2B 156 0 353 388 24 68 .969 0 4.750
1918 CHA AL 2B 96 0 231 285 14 53 .974 0 5.380
1919 CHA AL 2B 140 0 347 401 20 66 .974 0 5.340
1920 CHA AL 2B 153 0 449 471 23 76 .976 0 6.010
1921 CHA AL 2B 136 0 376 458 28 84 .968 0 6.130
1922 CHA AL 2B 154 0 406 451 21 73 .976 0 5.560
1923 CHA AL 2B 142 0 347 430 20 77 .975 0 5.470
1924 CHA AL 2B 150 0 396 446 20 83 .977 0 5.610
1925 CHA AL 2B 116 0 290 346 20 74 .970 0 5.480
1926 CHA AL 2B 101 0 228 307 15 53 .973 0 5.300
1927 PHA AL 2B 56 0 124 150 10 31 .965 0 4.890
1927 PHA AL SS 1 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
1928 PHA AL 2B 2 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
1928 PHA AL SS 1 0 0 1 0 0 1.00 0 1.00
This day in baseball history

August 01

  • 1994

    On August 1, 1994, Cal Ripken, Jr. of the Baltimore Orioles ...

  • 1982

    On August 1, 1982, the major leagues’ all-time home run ki ...

  • 1978

    On August 1, 1978, the hitting streak of Cincinnati Reds sta ...

More Baseball History

Sponsored Links

 
Tagged:
$100,000 infield, 1910 World Series, 1913 World Series, 1917 World Series, 1919 Black Sox, 1919 World Series, Bobby Doerr, Boston Red Sox, Chicago White Sox, Columbia University, Connie Mack, Eddie Collins, General manager, Hall of Fame, Kid Gleason, Miller Huggins, Philadelphia Athletics, Second baseman, Ted Williams, Tris Speaker, Ty Cobb

Comments

Login or register to post comments

Stay Connected

Share |

Today's Poll

Will Red Sox Repeat in 2014:
Browse Player Profiles