TheBaseballPage.com

Eddie Collins

Eddie Collins

Position(s):
2B, 3B, SS, OF
Nicknames:
Cocky
Born:
May 2, 1887
Bats:
Left
Throws:
Right
Height:
5' 9"
Weight:
175 lbs
Major League Debut:
9-17-1906 with PHA
Allstar Selections:
1914 MVP
Hall of Fame:
1939
Year Lg Team Round result G AB R H RBI 2B 3B HR SO BB SB CS GIDP HBP
1910 AL PHA WS 1 5 21 5 9 3 4 0 0 0 2 4 2 0 0
1919 AL CHA WS 0 8 31 2 7 1 1 0 0 2 1 1 1 0 1
1911 AL PHA WS 1 6 21 4 6 1 1 0 0 3 2 2 0 0 0
1913 AL PHA WS 1 5 19 5 8 3 0 2 0 2 1 3 0 0 0
1914 AL PHA WS 0 4 14 0 3 1 0 0 0 1 2 1 0 0 0
1917 AL CHA WS 1 6 22 4 9 2 1 0 0 3 2 3 0 0 0
Team Year Round G pa SF SH tb HBP IBB GIDP SB CS
CHA 1919 WS 8 35 1 1 8 1 0 0 1 1
PHA 1910 WS 5 24 0 1 13 0 0 0 4 2
PHA 1911 WS 6 25 0 2 7 0 0 0 2 0
PHA 1913 WS 5 22 0 2 12 0 0 0 3 0
PHA 1914 WS 4 17 1 0 3 0 0 0 1 0
CHA 1917 WS 6 24 0 0 10 0 0 0 3 0
This day in baseball history

July 29

  • 1996

    On July 29, 1996, future Hall of Famer Tommy Lasorda announc ...

  • 1983

    On July 29, 1983, Steve Garvey’s National League record pl ...

  • 1973

    On July 29, 1973, Wilbur Wood earns his 20th victory, as the ...

More Baseball History

Sponsored Links

 
Tagged:
$100,000 infield, 1910 World Series, 1913 World Series, 1917 World Series, 1919 Black Sox, 1919 World Series, Bobby Doerr, Boston Red Sox, Chicago White Sox, Columbia University, Connie Mack, Eddie Collins, General manager, Hall of Fame, Kid Gleason, Miller Huggins, Philadelphia Athletics, Second baseman, Ted Williams, Tris Speaker, Ty Cobb

Comments

Login or register to post comments

Stay Connected

Share |

Today's Poll

Will Red Sox Repeat in 2014:
Browse Player Profiles