TheBaseballPage.com

Eddie Collins

Eddie Collins

Position(s):
2B, 3B, SS, OF
Nicknames:
Cocky
Born:
May 2, 1887
Bats:
Left
Throws:
Right
Height:
5' 9"
Weight:
175 lbs
Major League Debut:
9-17-1906 with PHA
Allstar Selections:
1914 MVP
Hall of Fame:
1939

Facts

Eddie Collins buried his bats during the off-season in shallow holes in his backyard that he called "graves" in order to keep them "lively."

In 2005, Eddie Collins was inducted into the Columbia University Athletics Hall of Fame. Collins played baseball for Columbia in 1907. Other inductees included Lou Gehrig.

At the end of his career, he ranked second in major league history in career games (2,826), walks (1,499) and stolen bases (744), third in runs scored (1,821), fourth in hits (3,315) and at bats (9,949), sixth in on base percentage (.424), and eighth in total bases (4,268); he was also fourth in AL history in triples (187). He still holds the major league record of 512 career sacrifice hits, over 100 more than any other player. He was the first major leaguer in modern history to steal 80 bases in a season, and still shares the major league record of six steals in a game, which he accomplished twice in September 1912. He regularly batted over .320, retiring with a career average of .333. He also holds major league records for career games (2,650), assists (7,630) and total chances (14,591) at second base, and ranks second in putouts (6,526). Under the win shares statistical rating system created by baseball historian and analyst Bill James, Collins was the greatest second baseman of all time.

Transition

December 8, 1914: Purchased by the Chicago White Sox from the Philadelphia Athletics. This might have been the best transaction in the history of the Chicago White Sox. In Collins's third season with the team, they won the World Series. In his fifth season they had the best record in baseball and lost the World Series only because of eight dishonest players.

Milestones

On June 3, 1925, Collins stroked his 3,000th career hit.

Feats

Twice in his career, Collins stole six bases in one game... On September 22, 1912, he stole second, third, and home in the same inning.

Replaced By

As player/manager of the White Sox in 1926, Collins was grooming his successor: Ray Morehart. But when Collins was set adrift after the '26 season, the White Sox traded Morehart to the Yankees in a deal that netted them veteran second baseman Aaron Ward. Ward played one season in Chicago, hitting .270 in 145 games in 1927.

Links:

 

This day in baseball history

December 18

  • 1991

    On December 18, 1991, the Toronto Blue Jays sign free agent ...

  • 1975

    On December 18, 1975, the Oakland A’s hire Chuck Tanner as ...

  • 1974

    On December 18, 1974, Hall of Famer Harry Hooper dies at the ...

More Baseball History

Sponsored Links

 
Tagged:
$100,000 infield, 1910 World Series, 1913 World Series, 1917 World Series, 1919 Black Sox, 1919 World Series, Bobby Doerr, Boston Red Sox, Chicago White Sox, Columbia University, Connie Mack, Eddie Collins, General manager, Hall of Fame, Kid Gleason, Miller Huggins, Philadelphia Athletics, Second baseman, Ted Williams, Tris Speaker, Ty Cobb

Comments

Login or register to post comments

Stay Connected

Share |

Today's Poll

Will Red Sox Repeat in 2014:
Browse Player Profiles