TheBaseballPage.com

Eddie Collins

Eddie Collins

Position(s):
2B, 3B, SS, OF
Nicknames:
Cocky
Born:
May 2, 1887
Bats:
Left
Throws:
Right
Height:
5' 9"
Weight:
175 lbs
Major League Debut:
9-17-1906 with PHA
Allstar Selections:
1914 MVP
Hall of Fame:
1939
Award:
MVP
Year:
1914
This day in baseball history

July 22

  • 1986

    On July 22, 1986, Ken Griffey of the Atlanta Braves swats th ...

  • 1979

    On July 22, 1979, future Hall of Famer George Brett clubs th ...

  • 1968

    On July 22, 1968, the Atlanta Braves set a major league reco ...

More Baseball History

Sponsored Links

 
Tagged:
$100,000 infield, 1910 World Series, 1913 World Series, 1917 World Series, 1919 Black Sox, 1919 World Series, Bobby Doerr, Boston Red Sox, Chicago White Sox, Columbia University, Connie Mack, Eddie Collins, General manager, Hall of Fame, Kid Gleason, Miller Huggins, Philadelphia Athletics, Second baseman, Ted Williams, Tris Speaker, Ty Cobb

Comments

Login or register to post comments

Stay Connected

Share |

Today's Poll

Will Red Sox Repeat in 2014:
Browse Player Profiles