TheBaseballPage.com

Phil Collins

Phil Collins

Position(s):
P
Nicknames:
Fidgety Phil
Born:
August 27, 1901
Bats:
Right
Throws:
Right
Height:
5' 11"
Weight:
175 lbs
Major League Debut:
10-07-1923 with CHN
Yr TM G AB R H 2B 3B HR RBI BB SO AVG OBP SLG OPS
1923 CHN 1 2 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 1 0 0 0 0
1929 PHI 59 58 15 11 4 0 1 7 1 12 .190 .224 .310 .534
1930 PHI 55 87 9 22 6 0 3 10 3 9 .253 .287 .425 .713
1931 PHI 44 95 2 16 2 0 0 12 1 8 .168 .179 .189 .368
1932 PHI 43 68 9 18 0 2 0 7 4 10 .265 .324 .324 .647
1933 PHI 43 53 1 7 0 1 0 3 1 14 .132 .151 .170 .321
1934 PHI 48 88 6 15 0 0 0 5 1 15 .170 .182 .170 .352
1935 PHI 3 6 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
1935 SLN 26 25 3 4 0 0 0 0 1 2 .160 .200 .160 .360
Yr TM G PA SF SH TB HBP IBB GIDP SB CS
1923 CHN 1 2 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
1929 PHI 59 60 0 0 18 1 0 0 0 0
1930 PHI 55 92 0 2 37 0 0 0 0 0
1931 PHI 44 96 0 0 18 0 0 0 0 0
1932 PHI 43 72 0 0 22 0 0 0 0 0
1933 PHI 43 55 0 1 9 0 0 1 0 0
1934 PHI 48 96 0 7 15 0 0 0 0 0
1935 PHI 3 6 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
1935 SLN 26 30 0 4 4 0 0 2 0 0
G AB R H RBI 2B 3B HR SO BB HBP SB CS
322 482 45 93 44 12 3 4 71 12 1 0 0
TM G AB R H RBI 2B 3B HR SB CS SO BB HBP
CHN 1 2 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 1 0 0
PHI 295 455 42 89 44 12 3 4 0 68 11 1
SLN 26 25 3 4 0 0 0 0 0 2 1 0

Related Content

This day in baseball history

March 26

  • 1976

    On March 26, 1976, the American League approves the sale of ...

  • 1974

    On March 26, 1974, the Boston Red Sox release two future Hal ...

  • 1973

    On March 26, 1973, Hall of Famer George Sisler dies at the a ...

More Baseball History

Sponsored Links

 
Tagged:
Phil Collins
Login or register to post comments

Stay Connected

Share |

Today's Poll

Will Red Sox Repeat in 2014:
Browse Player Profiles