TheBaseballPage.com

Earle Combs

Earle Combs

Position(s):
OF
Nicknames:
The Kentucky Colonel
Born:
May 14, 1899
Bats:
Left
Throws:
Right
Height:
6'
Weight:
185 lbs
Major League Debut:
4-16-1924 with NYA
Hall of Fame:
1970
This day in baseball history

July 23

  • 1989

    On July 23, 1989, the Hall of Fame continues its 50th annive ...

  • 1987

    On July 23, 1987, the Boston Red Sox waive first baseman Bil ...

  • 1976

    On July 23, 1976, Sadaharu Oh of the Yomiuri Giants hits his ...

More Baseball History

Sponsored Links

 
Tagged:
1970 Hall of Fame, Baseball History, Earle Combs, New York Yankees

Comments

    Be respectful, keep it clean.
Login or register to post comments

Stay Connected

Share |

Today's Poll

Will Red Sox Repeat in 2014:
Browse Player Profiles