TheBaseballPage.com

Earle Combs

Earle Combs

Position(s):
OF
Nicknames:
The Kentucky Colonel
Born:
May 14, 1899
Bats:
Left
Throws:
Right
Height:
6'
Weight:
185 lbs
Major League Debut:
4-16-1924 with NYA
Hall of Fame:
1970
This day in baseball history

July 28

  • 2006

    On July 28, 2006, a statue is dedicated at the National Base ...

  • 1995

    On July 28, 1995, the New York Yankees acquire ace pitcher D ...

  • 1994

    On July 28, 1994, Kenny Rogers of the Texas Rangers throws a ...

More Baseball History

Sponsored Links

 
Tagged:
1970 Hall of Fame, Baseball History, Earle Combs, New York Yankees

Comments

Login or register to post comments

Stay Connected

Share |

Today's Poll

Will Red Sox Repeat in 2014:
Browse Player Profiles