TheBaseballPage.com

Earle Combs

Earle Combs

Position(s):
OF
Nicknames:
The Kentucky Colonel
Born:
May 14, 1899
Bats:
Left
Throws:
Right
Height:
6'
Weight:
185 lbs
Major League Debut:
4-16-1924 with NYA
Hall of Fame:
1970
Year Lg Team Round result G AB R H RBI 2B 3B HR SO BB SB CS GIDP HBP
1928 AL NYA WS 1 1 0 0 0 1 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
1926 AL NYA WS 0 7 28 3 10 2 2 0 0 2 5 0 0 0 0
1927 AL NYA WS 1 4 16 6 5 2 0 0 0 2 1 0 0 0 1
1932 AL NYA WS 1 4 16 8 6 4 1 0 1 3 4 0 0 1 0
Team Year Round G pa SF SH tb HBP IBB GIDP SB CS
NYA 1926 WS 7 33 0 0 12 0 0 0 0 0
NYA 1927 WS 4 18 0 0 5 1 0 0 0 0
NYA 1928 WS 1 1 1 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
NYA 1932 WS 4 20 0 0 10 0 0 1 0 0
This day in baseball history

August 21

  • 1982

    On August 21, 1982, Rollie Fingers of the Milwaukee Brewers ...

  • 1975

    On August 21, 1975, brothers Rick and Paul Reuschel of the C ...

  • 1975

    On August 21, 1975, Tony Conigliaro of the Boston Red Sox an ...

More Baseball History

Sponsored Links

 
Tagged:
1970 Hall of Fame, Baseball History, Earle Combs, New York Yankees

Comments

Login or register to post comments

Stay Connected

Share |

Today's Poll

Will Red Sox Repeat in 2014:
Browse Player Profiles