TheBaseballPage.com

Earle Combs

Earle Combs

Position(s):
OF
Nicknames:
The Kentucky Colonel
Born:
May 14, 1899
Bats:
Left
Throws:
Right
Height:
6'
Weight:
185 lbs
Major League Debut:
4-16-1924 with NYA
Hall of Fame:
1970
Y team LG POS G GS PO A E DP Fld% RF9 RFG
1924 NYA AL OF 11 0 12 0 0 0 1.00 0 1.090
1925 NYA AL OF 150 0 401 12 9 2 .979 0 2.750
1926 NYA AL OF 145 0 375 8 12 2 .970 0 2.640
1927 NYA AL OF 152 0 411 6 14 0 .968 0 2.740
1928 NYA AL OF 149 0 424 11 9 7 .980 0 2.920
1929 NYA AL OF 141 0 358 10 13 5 .966 0 2.610
1930 NYA AL OF 135 0 275 5 9 1 .969 0 2.070
1931 NYA AL OF 129 0 335 5 9 2 .974 0 2.640
1932 NYA AL OF 139 0 343 6 12 3 .967 0 2.510
1933 NYA AL OF 104 0 227 3 6 1 .975 0 2.210
1934 NYA AL OF 62 0 145 1 1 0 .993 0 2.350
1935 NYA AL OF 70 0 143 2 1 0 .993 0 2.070
This day in baseball history

July 25

  • 2008

    On July 25, 2008, a statue is dedicated at the National Base ...

  • 2007

    On July 25, 2007, two New York players reached the doorstep ...

  • 2004

    On July 25, 2004, a record number of Hall of Famers return t ...

More Baseball History

Sponsored Links

 
Tagged:
1970 Hall of Fame, Baseball History, Earle Combs, New York Yankees

Comments

    Be respectful, keep it clean.
Login or register to post comments

Stay Connected

Share |

Today's Poll

Will Red Sox Repeat in 2014:
Browse Player Profiles