TheBaseballPage.com

Earle Combs

Earle Combs

Position(s):
OF
Nicknames:
The Kentucky Colonel
Born:
May 14, 1899
Bats:
Left
Throws:
Right
Height:
6'
Weight:
185 lbs
Major League Debut:
4-16-1924 with NYA
Hall of Fame:
1970
Yr TM G AB R H 2B 3B HR RBI BB SO AVG OBP SLG OPS
1928 NYA 149 626 118 194 33 21 7 56 77 33 .310 .436 .463 .899
1933 NYA 122 417 86 125 22 16 5 64 47 19 .300 .415 .465 .880
1924 NYA 24 35 10 14 5 0 0 2 4 2 .400 .514 .543 1.057
1929 NYA 142 586 119 202 33 15 3 65 69 32 .345 .462 .468 .930
1934 NYA 63 251 47 80 13 5 2 25 40 9 .319 .478 .434 .912
1925 NYA 150 593 117 203 36 13 3 61 65 43 .342 .459 .462 .921
1930 NYA 137 532 129 183 30 22 7 82 74 26 .344 .483 .523 1.006
1935 NYA 89 298 47 84 7 4 3 35 36 10 .282 .403 .362 .765
1926 NYA 145 606 113 181 31 12 8 55 47 23 .299 .381 .429 .810
1931 NYA 138 563 120 179 31 13 5 58 68 34 .318 .444 .446 .890
1927 NYA 152 648 137 231 36 23 6 64 62 31 .356 .455 .511 .966
1932 NYA 144 591 143 190 32 10 9 65 81 16 .321 .462 .455 .917
Yr TM G PA SF SH TB HBP IBB GIDP SB CS
1928 NYA 149 709 0 4 290 2 0 0 10 8
1933 NYA 122 468 0 3 194 1 0 0 6 4
1924 NYA 24 39 0 0 19 0 0 0 0 1
1929 NYA 142 666 0 11 274 0 0 0 11 7
1934 NYA 63 295 0 4 109 0 0 0 3 1
1925 NYA 150 673 0 11 274 4 0 0 12 13
1930 NYA 137 617 0 11 278 0 0 0 16 10
1935 NYA 89 335 0 1 108 0 0 0 1 3
1926 NYA 145 670 0 14 260 3 0 0 8 6
1931 NYA 138 636 0 2 251 3 0 0 11 3
1927 NYA 152 724 0 12 331 2 0 0 15 6
1932 NYA 144 675 0 1 269 2 0 0 3 9
G AB R H RBI 2B 3B HR SO BB HBP SB CS
1455 5746 1186 1866 632 309 154 58 278 670 17 96 71
TM G AB R H RBI 2B 3B HR SB CS SO BB HBP
NYA 1455 5746 1186 1866 632 309 154 58 96 71 278 670 17
This day in baseball history

April 21

  • 1972

    On April 21, 1972, the Texas Rangers play the first home gam ...

  • 1971

    On April 21, 1971, Willie Stargell hits three home runs, hel ...

  • 1966

    On April 21, 1966, the Chicago Cubs make one of the best tra ...

More Baseball History

Sponsored Links

 
Tagged:
1970 Hall of Fame, Baseball History, Earle Combs, New York Yankees

Comments

    Be respectful, keep it clean.
Login or register to post comments

Stay Connected

Share |

Today's Poll

Will Red Sox Repeat in 2014:
Browse Player Profiles