TheBaseballPage.com

Charlie Comiskey

Charlie Comiskey

Position(s):
1B, P, OF, 2B
Nicknames:
Commy, The Old Roman
Born:
August 15, 1859
Bats:
Right
Throws:
Right
Height:
6'
Weight:
180 lbs
Major League Debut:
5-02-1882 with SL4
Hall of Fame:
1939
Year Lg Team Round result G AB R H RBI 2B 3B HR SO BB SB CS GIDP HBP
1885 AA SL4 WS 0 7 24 6 7 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
1886 AA SL4 WS 0 6 24 2 7 2 1 0 0 4 0 0 0 0 0
1887 AA SL4 WS 0 15 62 8 19 5 2 0 0 1 1 4 0 0 0
1888 AA SL4 WS 0 10 41 6 11 3 1 1 0 1 1 4 0 0 0
Team Year Round G pa SF SH tb HBP IBB GIDP SB CS
SL4 1885 WS 7 24 0 0 7 0 0 0 0 0
SL4 1886 WS 6 24 0 0 8 0 0 0 0 0
SL4 1887 WS 15 63 0 0 21 0 0 0 4 0
SL4 1888 WS 10 42 0 0 14 0 0 0 4 0
This day in baseball history

July 26

  • 1987

    On July 26, 1987, Negro league star Ray Dandridge is honored ...

  • 1987

    On July 26, 1987, the Hall of Fame expands by three members. ...

  • 1978

    On July 26, 1978, Johnny Bench of the Cincinnati Reds collec ...

More Baseball History

Sponsored Links

 
Tagged:
Charlie Comiskey

Comments

    Be respectful, keep it clean.
Login or register to post comments

Stay Connected

Share |

Today's Poll

Will Red Sox Repeat in 2014:
Browse Player Profiles