TheBaseballPage.com

Charlie Comiskey

Charlie Comiskey

Position(s):
1B, P, OF, 2B
Nicknames:
Commy, The Old Roman
Born:
August 15, 1859
Bats:
Right
Throws:
Right
Height:
6'
Weight:
180 lbs
Major League Debut:
5-02-1882 with SL4
Hall of Fame:
1939
Y team LG POS G GS PO A E DP Fld% RF9 RFG
1884 SL4 AA 2B 1 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
1884 SL4 AA P 1 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
1889 SL4 AA P 1 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
1883 SL4 AA OF 1 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
1894 CIN NL OF 1 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
1891 SL4 AA OF 2 0 3 0 0 0 1.00 0 1.500
1886 SL4 AA OF 2 0 1 0 0 0 1.00 0 .500
1882 SL4 AA P 2 0 1 2 0 0 1.00 0 1.500
1889 SL4 AA 2B 3 0 1 7 0 0 1.00 0 2.670
1889 SL4 AA OF 3 0 1 0 0 0 1.00 0 .330
1888 SL4 AA 2B 3 0 4 4 2 0 .800 0 2.670
1887 SL4 AA OF 3 0 4 0 0 0 1.00 0 1.330
1888 SL4 AA OF 5 0 1 0 0 0 1.00 0 .200
1886 SL4 AA 2B 9 0 29 23 5 4 .912 0 5.780
1887 SL4 AA 2B 9 0 23 24 7 2 .870 0 5.220
1894 CIN NL 1B 60 0 536 24 16 36 .972 0 9.330
1893 CIN NL 1B 64 0 675 21 15 57 .979 0 10.880
1882 SL4 AA 1B 77 0 860 14 30 25 .967 0 11.350
1885 SL4 AA 1B 83 0 879 24 29 34 .969 0 10.880
1890 CHP PL 1B 88 0 882 41 33 52 .965 0 10.490
1883 SL4 AA 1B 96 0 1,085 20 43 49 .963 0 11.510
1884 SL4 AA 1B 108 0 1,193 38 40 56 .969 0 11.400
1887 SL4 AA 1B 116 0 1,135 51 29 60 .976 0 10.220
1886 SL4 AA 1B 122 0 1,156 49 31 67 .975 0 9.880
1888 SL4 AA 1B 133 0 1,293 46 42 52 .970 0 10.070
1889 SL4 AA 1B 134 0 1,225 45 39 71 .970 0 9.480
1892 CIN NL 1B 141 0 1,469 73 25 103 .984 0 10.940
1891 SL4 AA 1B 141 0 1,433 62 31 78 .980 0 10.600
This day in baseball history

July 13

  • 1991

    On July 13, 1991, four Baltimore Orioles pitchers combine to ...

  • 1982

    On July 13, 1982, the first All-Star Game outside of the Uni ...

  • 1973

    On July 13, 1973, Bobby Murcer of the New York Yankees hits ...

More Baseball History

Sponsored Links

 
Tagged:
Charlie Comiskey

Comments

    Be respectful, keep it clean.
Login or register to post comments

Stay Connected

Share |

Today's Poll

Will Red Sox Repeat in 2014:
Browse Player Profiles