TheBaseballPage.com

Charlie Comiskey

Charlie Comiskey

Position(s):
1B, P, OF, 2B
Nicknames:
Commy, The Old Roman
Born:
August 15, 1859
Bats:
Right
Throws:
Right
Height:
6'
Weight:
180 lbs
Major League Debut:
5-02-1882 with SL4
Hall of Fame:
1939
Year TM LG G W L InS Finish
1883 St. Louis Brown Stockings AA 19 12 7 2 2
1884 St. Louis Brown Stockings AA 25 16 7 2 4
1885 St. Louis Brown Stockings AA 112 79 33 1 1
1893 Cincinnati Reds NL 131 65 63 1 6
1894 Cincinnati Reds NL 134 55 75 1 10
1888 St. Louis Brown Stockings AA 137 92 43 1 1
1890 Chicago Pirates PL 138 75 62 1 4
1887 St. Louis Brown Stockings AA 138 95 40 1 1
1886 St. Louis Brown Stockings AA 139 93 46 1 1
1891 St. Louis Brown Stockings AA 141 86 52 1 2
1889 St. Louis Brown Stockings AA 141 90 45 1 2
1892 Cincinnati Reds NL 155 82 68 1 4
This day in baseball history

October 21

  • 2007

    On October 21, 2007, the Boston Red Sox complete a comeback ...

  • 1995

    On October 21, 1995, former major league star Vada Pinson di ...

  • 1981

    On October 21, 1981, the St. Louis Cardinals make one of the ...

More Baseball History

Sponsored Links

 
Tagged:
Charlie Comiskey

Comments

    Be respectful, keep it clean.
Login or register to post comments

Stay Connected

Share |

Today's Poll

Will Red Sox Repeat in 2014:
Browse Player Profiles