TheBaseballPage.com

Charlie Comiskey

Charlie Comiskey

Position(s):
1B, P, OF, 2B
Nicknames:
Commy, The Old Roman
Born:
August 15, 1859
Bats:
Right
Throws:
Right
Height:
6'
Weight:
180 lbs
Major League Debut:
5-02-1882 with SL4
Hall of Fame:
1939
Year Team G W L SV IP ERA H SO BB ER GS CG SHO HR
1884 SL4 1 0 0 0 4 2.250 1 4 0 1 0 0 0 0
1889 SL4 1 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
1882 SL4 2 0 1 0 8 0 12 2 3 0 1 1 0 0
Year Team G SV ERA ERA+ BH BK BaOPP
1884 SL4 1 0 2.250 0 0 0 0
1889 SL4 1 0 0 0 0 0 0
1882 SL4 2 0 0 0 0 0 0
G L SV IP SO BB ER R H HR GS GC GF
4 1 0 4 6 3 1 9 13 0 1 1 2
This day in baseball history

December 20

  • 1990

    On December 20, 1990, the Chicago White Sox sign free agent ...

  • 1978

    On December 20, 1978, former major league infielder Don Blas ...

  • 1978

    On December 20, 1978, famed baseball cartoonist Willard Mull ...

More Baseball History

Sponsored Links

 
Tagged:
Charlie Comiskey

Comments

Login or register to post comments

Stay Connected

Share |

Today's Poll

Will Red Sox Repeat in 2014:
Browse Player Profiles