TheBaseballPage.com

Charlie Comiskey

Charlie Comiskey

Position(s):
1B, P, OF, 2B
Nicknames:
Commy, The Old Roman
Born:
August 15, 1859
Bats:
Right
Throws:
Right
Height:
6'
Weight:
180 lbs
Major League Debut:
5-02-1882 with SL4
Hall of Fame:
1939
Yr TM G AB R H 2B 3B HR RBI BB SO AVG OBP SLG OPS
1882 SL4 78 329 58 80 9 5 1 45 4 0 .243 .255 .310 .565
1883 SL4 96 401 87 118 17 9 2 64 11 0 .294 .322 .397 .718
1884 SL4 108 460 76 109 17 6 2 84 5 0 .237 .259 .313 .572
1885 SL4 83 340 68 87 15 7 2 44 14 0 .256 .309 .359 .668
1893 CIN 64 259 38 57 12 1 0 26 11 2 .220 .270 .274 .544
1894 CIN 61 220 26 58 8 0 0 33 5 5 .264 .300 .300 .600
1892 CIN 141 551 61 125 14 6 3 71 32 16 .227 .292 .290 .583
1890 CHP 88 377 53 92 11 3 0 59 14 17 .244 .289 .289 .578
1886 SL4 131 578 95 147 15 9 3 76 10 0 .254 .272 .327 .599
1891 SL4 141 580 86 152 16 2 3 93 33 25 .262 .331 .312 .643
1889 SL4 137 587 105 168 28 10 3 102 19 19 .286 .324 .383 .707
1888 SL4 137 576 102 157 22 5 6 83 12 0 .273 .300 .359 .660
1887 SL4 125 538 139 180 22 5 4 103 27 0 .335 .398 .416 .814
Yr TM G PA SF SH TB HBP IBB GIDP SB CS
1882 SL4 78 333 0 0 102 0 0 0 0 0
1883 SL4 96 412 0 0 159 0 0 0 0 0
1884 SL4 108 470 0 0 144 5 0 0 0 0
1885 SL4 83 358 0 0 122 4 0 0 0 0
1893 CIN 64 272 0 0 71 2 0 0 9 0
1894 CIN 61 228 0 0 66 3 0 0 10 0
1892 CIN 141 587 0 0 160 4 0 0 30 0
1890 CHP 88 394 0 0 109 3 0 0 34 0
1886 SL4 131 588 0 0 189 0 0 0 41 0
1891 SL4 141 620 0 0 181 7 0 0 41 0
1889 SL4 137 609 0 0 225 3 0 0 65 0
1888 SL4 137 592 0 0 207 4 0 0 72 0
1887 SL4 125 572 0 0 224 7 0 0 117 0
G AB R H RBI 2B 3B HR SO BB HBP SB CS
1390 5796 994 1530 883 206 68 29 84 197 42 419
TM G AB R H RBI 2B 3B HR SB CS SO BB HBP
CHP 88 377 53 92 59 11 3 0 34 17 14 3
CIN 266 1030 125 240 130 34 7 3 49 23 48 9
SL4 1036 4389 816 1198 694 161 58 26 336 44 135 30
This day in baseball history

August 29

  • 1982

    On August 29, 1982, Gaylord Perry of the Seattle Mariners re ...

  • 1977

    On August 29, 1977, Lou Brock of the St. Louis Cardinals bec ...

  • 1973

    On August 29, 1973, Thurman Munson of the New York Yankees c ...

More Baseball History

Sponsored Links

 
Tagged:
Charlie Comiskey

Comments

    Be respectful, keep it clean.
Login or register to post comments

Stay Connected

Share |

Today's Poll

Will Red Sox Repeat in 2014:
Browse Player Profiles